Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Send/Receive Email - How to Change Position of Accounts in the Dropdown List - Outlook 2013

Posted on 2014-01-29
15
Medium Priority
?
1,170 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
OS: Microsoft Windows 7
Client: Outlook 2013

PROBLEM
I would like to know how to change the order in which email accounts are processed by the send/receive command. I would also like to know how to move an account to a different location in the dropdown list.

EXAMPLE
Select: Send/Receive (tab) > Send/Receive Groups (dropdown appears) > xyz@gmail.com appears way at the bottom, and I have to scroll way down to even see it.

QUESTION
1. I want to move the xyz@gmail.com account higher up in the dropdown list.
2. I also want that email account to process its inbox prior to the other accounts below it.
0
Comment
Question by:WizeOwl
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1400 total points
ID: 39819518
Go to Outlook 2013, File, Account Settings and go to the Accounts screen. You can change the order of accounts there with the arrow buttons. See if that works for you.

Outlook-2013-Account-setup
...  Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 39819889
UPDATE
Yes, question #1 has been resolved. I was able to move accounts in the dropdown list. However, #2 was not resolved. The order of processing has not changed.

UNRESOLVED
2. I also want that email account to process its inbox prior to the other accounts below it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39819890
As per my knowledge you  can't droned default setting. and you have to configure account sequence as you want.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39820047
Hi,

as told by Thinkpads_User  You can use arrow in the right corner to change processing order of in box
Capture.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 39820116
re: Mohajid: I do not know what "droned" means. It is one thing to say you don't know how, it is another to say it cannot be done.
re: Aditya: As I stated above (id: 39819889), I applied the arrows, which resolved issue #1, but "The order of processing has not changed."

UNRESOLVED
2. Changing the order in the dropdown does not seem to change the order in which "Send/Receive" is processed.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39820124
Sorry for miss type i mean dropped down.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39820143
Okay if possible you can check by reconfiguring the ID in number in which you want to process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 39820189
Aditya (post 39820143): Do you know where to change the ID number? Is that in the registry?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Aditya Arora
Aditya Arora earned 200 total points
ID: 39820202
@Wizeowl - what i want to say is  remove the ID from outlook and reconfigure in the sequence in which you want them to process. I dont know it will solve your purpose or not its a test which you can check if suitable for you.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1400 total points
ID: 39820415
You can look in Outlook, Send Receive tab, Send Receive Groups, Define Send Receive Groups, and a new Window opens.

Click on Edit for All Accounts and in there you can control what accounts will do a send/receive. I enable one main account and disable the others. I do them manually as I require.

Setting the display list order (way back here) and controlling what accounts send/receive (here above) are the ways you can control Outlook accounts.

I don't think you can order the send/receive except by the order you set them up. That is how my accounts work.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 39838312
UNRESOLVED
2. Changing the order in the dropdown does not seem to change the order in which "Send/Receive" is processed.

>> Is there a way to do this as a Registry Hack?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39838535
As I noted, the order in Send / Receive is the order in which you set up the accounts originally. Even then, I do not think you can change the order of the actual processing.

..... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 39866656
John Hurst : Your suggestion is good, it works, and I can use it as a work-around, thank you.

However, I would like to know where Outlook keeps the internal configuration data to determine the order of processing.

Shall I create a NEW question, or can someone answer that question here?

tag: Outlook Internals
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39867041
I am not certain if the order of processing is readily available, that is, it may not be in a registry key.

So yes, probably that should be a new question.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39871767
@WizeOwl - Thank you.
0