Solved

how to get the search engine and keyword when my website is connected

Posted on 2014-01-29
5
694 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-24
Hi,


I try to optimize the SEO of my website http://www.thecacaocafe.com

I've read on internet that it is possible to know the search engine and key words
that have been used to reach my website.
I have tried some code but it always fail.

Can some one tell me if it is possible to know the search engine and key words used
in including for example a php script?

Thanks best regards   David
0
Comment
Question by:DavidInLove
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Jack Leach
Jack Leach earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
This is not done through php but rather via JavaScript through the use of analytics.  Google has features for it, which I believe you can find under the AdSense umbrella.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
>I've read on internet that it is possible to know the search engine and key words
that have been used to reach my website.

"keywords" are not as important as they once where and google has pretty much stopped reporting what they are although if you pay for ads, you can get a clue.

What you are really asking is how to do I get people to my site.  
I have some extensive write ups http:Q_28330259.html#a39755212 and I will repeat this http:Q_28201608.html#a39374636

The concept is simple.   Have great content and well formed code.  Any other tricks and shortcuts you have heard about, throw out the window.

1) Make sure your code is valid http://validator.w3.org

2) Have a lot of great content that is not copy pasted from someplace else.  Your content should be created to make the reader want to be engaged rather then chasing "seo"

3) You should have your "local" taken care of.  Google+, Bing local should be up to date as well as any professional business listings

4) Content

5) Content

6) Use webmaster tools https://www.google.com/webmasters/tools/home?hl=en

7) Avoid "seo tricks" or anything else that seem like a shortcut.

A good example of having a lot of content in a handful of categories that are cross referenced with each other.  http://www.compendium.com/blog/

Good compelling content that makes you want to read more and submit your email to get good information http://www.hubspot.com/

A spammy looking site that is not inviting or worth reading http://seo-indexer.suggestsoft.com/


http://www.youtube.com/user/GoogleWebmasterHelp

These two sources are some of the best for SEO along with their tools.  I'm not advocating to go out and buy, but at least read their sites:

http://moz.com/
http://www.seobook.com/

One thing you will notice, especially with moz.com is they are talking more about inbound marketing rather then what we used to think of as SEO.  A good source to learn about inbound marketing is http://hubspot.com.  They have a lot of good info and are ready to sell you an expensive tool but if you can learn to use google analytics and compare your own server analytics and study them every month, you will get some good insight.

With hubspot, notice the way they have landing pages throughout their site and search for inbound marketing on google and notice how they show up.  Apply for a demo and notice how they treat you and the type of messages you get throughout your process.  Just going through the demo is a good learning experience as to  how one company doing it right works.

Another for inbound marketing is http://www.compendium.com/ and how their blog is set up http://www.compendium.com/blog/  This site is worth looking into if for nothing else how they do things.

When you ask about SEO and you are looking for ways that people can find you, It does come down to having great content, well formed html and a few good people that are linking back to you.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 108

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
You might want to check this and correct the errors.
http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.thecacaocafe.com%2F&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0

Next learn about Google AdWords and make the investment necessary to buy the relevant terms.  Pay enough in the online auction that your site shows up on the first page of search results.  Google AdWords has tools to analyze your site and suggest the AdWords that you want to buy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DavidInLove
Comment Utility
Thanks,

So it seems the quality of the website is the best way to interest people.
Another way is to pay.

Thanks Scott Fell (padas) for your long answer.

Best Regards David
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Comment Utility
>So it seems the quality of the website is the best way to interest people

Exactly.   "keywords" and domain names etc are not as important as they once where.  People were gaming the system with crappy content.  Those sites have been penalized.  If you create compelling content, people will use it and google will take notice and award  you with better rankings.  Well, easier said than done.

Good luck!
0