Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to execute SSIS package from VB.NET Windows application?

Posted on 2014-01-29
2
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Do I need VS2008 and SQL server on the same box? Or I can just copy Microsoft.SqlServer.ManagedDTS.dll  from sql server and paste it on the server where my vs2008 reside?


See this link
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
2 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39819617
Don't know specifically about from VB.NET, but SSIS jobs can be executed via a command line from any box that has SQL Server installed...

dtexexc.exe /file c:\goo\foo\boo\your_package.dtsx /variableName="Some Value"
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39824353
Obviously in a production environment you will not have VS installed and running on your SQL Server box so you will need to write the app to reference(include) the DLL from the path where is on the SQL box. Please see link below for details:

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/vstudio/en-US/c8092f56-8eed-4cd6-af84-685493c597dd/run-2008-ssis-package-from-vbnet-2010-program?forum=vbgeneral
0