[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Asus X83V won't boot?

Posted on 2014-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
Asus X83V will only boot to ASUS splash screen.  When you select F2 to go into BIOS, it will just stay on WAIT...
0
Comment
Question by:moontec
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 39819626
Check the memory and the power adapter ... if it's not one of those, it's dead.   Probably not worthwhile to replace the motherboard unless you're handy and can DIY
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 39819630
If you DO decide to replace the motherboard, it's available a a very reasonable price:
http://www.ebay.com/bhp/asus-x83v-motherboard
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Pradeep VIshwakarma
Pradeep VIshwakarma earned 500 total points
ID: 39820021
Hi,

Shut down the laptop and disconnect the AC adapter. Remove the battery and press and hold the power button for about 30 seconds. Release the button Do not insert the battery back.Now plug the adaptor back and turn on the computer. check it and let me know.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39820137
if you have 2 ram sticks, remove 1 and test with each separately

you can also remove the disk, and cd drive for testing
0