Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Voip avaya hunt group with telestrobe alert?

Posted on 2014-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-17
looking for a telestrobe from wheelock that will work with VOIP phones hunt group setep and what VA and other specifics the strobe needs to have/match?

Will these things even work with voip and not analog phones?  This is so the strobe light lets the people in high noise area know the phones are ringing... ?

Something like:
Wheelock Tip/Ring External Adjuncts (Tip/Ring Bright Telestrobe, Tip/Ring Telestrobe and the Universal Telephone Alert-1)  

recommendations?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dee30
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Phonebuff
Phonebuff earned 300 total points
ID: 39820770
Well,

    The short answer is NO.   Most of these devices work with the Analog phone that has voltage on the line between the switch and the handset.  It uses that voltage for the power and the "ring voltage" to determine when it should light / flash.  

     Most VoIP phones have nothing like this available as the signalling is all data packets over the LAN/WAN connections.  

      Having said that, you might check with Clarity out of Chattanooga TN, they were working on a line of specialized handsets an a jack for this type of alert was mentioned.  Otherwise, you could get an Analog Telephone Adapter and plug the Wheelock into it.

http://www.headsetexperts.com/clarity_phones_for_hearing_impaired_s/146.htm
http://www.voipsupply.com/blog/voip-insider/introducing-obihai-voip-adapters/

 ===========
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JRSCGI earned 600 total points
ID: 39825468
We used one of these units with an Avaya client of ours:

http://www.cyberdata.net/products/voip/digitalanalog/strobe/documentation/011087_SIP_Strobe.pdf

The same unit is mentioned at the www.wheelock-products.com web site.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:harrisomic
ID: 40138925
Hi,

I think it’s possible. In this website there is a solution to connect alarms through voip:

Alarm system contact ID
0