Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Rule, Wild Card?

Posted on 2014-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
5,890 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
Hello Experts,

I created a rule,...

Outlook Rule
Right now, it runs on a specific email address.  Ideally, I would like this to run ONLY ON a specific domain.

So something like... (  *@domain.com )

Is this possible?

Thank you in advance for your help!

~ Geekamo
0
Comment
Question by:Geekamo
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39819605
Just use domain.com
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39819882
1.     Open outlook
2.     Click on Tools > Rules and Alerts> New rule
3.    Move messages from someone to a folder
4.    With specific words in the senders address
5.    Select specific words and add “@msn.com”(without quotes)
6.    And send it to a specified folder. Select the specified folder and click on finish.
7.    Now try a test mail to check if it works.

if you are using exchange server then  you can create transport rule on exchange.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep VIshwakarma
ID: 39820032
yes u can use "@domain.com" rules.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Geekamo
ID: 39825803
@ David Johnson, CD, MVP,

That worked, thank you!  And thank you all for your input!

~ Geekamo
0