Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office 2010 Pro Plus crashing

Posted on 2014-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
Running office 2010 pro plus on a Vista pc

Office keeps crashing and not opening. I have reinstalled but still goes back to running terribly.
Any ideas would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:citrine
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39819501
Office 2010 should work fine on Vista. It works on XP, Vista, 7 and 8.

Set up a new Windows User Profile (Account) and log in as that new account. Start an Office 2010 application. Does it crash in the new user account?

Also try running System File Checker. Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Restart and test.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39819509
Uninstall Office 2010 using Microsoft Fix it from:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/support/how-to-uninstall-or-remove-microsoft-office-2010-suites-HA104027750.aspx > or

the manual uninstall method. Then reinstall.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39819799
after it crashes checked to see if there are any disabled plug-ins. You can get it working again and the plug-in will cause it to crash.

Are you using Adobe, any content management system like Worldox or imanage?

Is Office fully patched / updated, what SP are you running?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39820121
are other application run ok?
otherwise, you may have a corrupt OS, or hardware problems
you can run a repair, or do a fresh install
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39827597
@citrine - Thanks and I was happy to help.  ... Thinkpads_User
0