Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GP 2010 Fiscal Periods

Posted on 2014-01-29
25
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
I am showing three listings for fiscal periods.  What table can I delete the 1/1/1900 from? I don't know why these were set up this way.  thanks!

2012	0	12/31/2011 12/31/2011
2012	1	1/1/2012	1/1/1900
2012	1	1/1/2012	1/27/2012
0
Comment
Question by:pstre
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
  • +2
25 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pstre
ID: 39851993
Is anyone going to answer this question
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 39852244
A little more detail is generally needed befor eany of Expert can help you.

What is the application you are using? And What version?

Is the year you are referring to is closed?

Are you sure the application doesn't put in 1/1/1900 until the prior year is closed?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39853985
Exactly like Jim P. noted that more info is needed as to what software and what is the situation you are dealing with.

Beside this, offhand when I see 1/1/1900 for me this means (at least in Excel) that the system is waiting for a date however the format of the date is wrong and then it get turned to a 1/1/1900 or something close to that.

This comment maybe not appropriate to your situation, but if it is then you may want to look at where in your data you can have some wrong dates and by wrong date I mean the following scenario:

Your system is setup to be mm/dd/yyyy and for some reason the data plugged by a software in your database comes in as dd/mm/yyyy although it  looks like a date for sure if the system is set up to be mm/dd/yyyy a date like 15/02/2014 will be turned to 1/1/1900 as it will assume that the month is 15 and therefore wrong !

Still would need more as to what your doing in what software to be able to assist more.

gowflow
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39854018
1900 is a beginning date in QuickBooks to be sure it collects all transactions. It is not a fiscal year per se. The other two years (2011 and 2012) are fiscal years.

GP may be using 1900 as the collector beginning point for 2012 (most recent fiscal year above). If so, you may not wish to delete it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pstre
ID: 39855004
The application is Dynamics GP 2010 and the question is:  Why are my fiscal periods showing 2 line items?  Each year has 2 line items.  I understand the 2nd line item but why is the 1st line item below form 1/1/2011 to 1/1/1900?  All of our years are like that.

2011      1      1/1/2011           1/1/1900
2011      1      1/1/2011          1/28/2011
0
 

Author Comment

by:pstre
ID: 39855005
Correction:Each month has 2 line items.  So there are 24 line items for 1 year since each month has 2 line items. What is the line item with 1/1/1900?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39855044
I have gone looking and cannot find a reason for the 1900 year to show up. I am fairly sure it is there as an ultimate collector for errant transactions (especially for sales tax). But I do not know why it shows up or how to hide it.

Hopefully a person knowledgeable in GP might see this post and help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pstre
ID: 39855205
We don't use sales tax so hopefully a Dynampics GP expert can give some insight.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Victoria Yudin
ID: 39855736
In the original question it said you had 3 lines for one period, then later you said you're showing 2 lines for each period in all your years...are both of those statements correct? Or is this changing?

Also, where exactly are you seeing this? A screen in GP, a report, a table? It might be helpful to see a screenshot.

Finally, do you suspect something not working right because of this? Just trying to understand what is causing you to ask the question.

In general, I would caution you against making any changes to fiscal period setup without a lot of research/testing, because this setup is critical to how GP stores your financial data and calculates summary information. A small change can break a lot of other related things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pstre
ID: 39857098
This is what one year looks like. The other years look the same. Our programmer found this in a SQL table. Is it because none of our previous years in GP have been closed?

Year1      Periodid      PERIODDT               PERDENDT
2009      0      12/31/2008      12/31/2008
2009      1      1/1/2009      1/1/1900
2009      1      1/1/2009      1/30/2009
2009      2      1/31/2009      1/1/1900
2009      2      1/31/2009      2/27/2009
2009      3      2/28/2009      1/1/1900
2009      3      2/28/2009      3/27/2009
2009      4      3/28/2009      1/1/1900
2009      4      3/28/2009      4/24/2009
2009      5      4/25/2009      1/1/1900
2009      5      4/25/2009      5/29/2009
2009      6      5/30/2009      1/1/1900
2009      6      5/30/2009      6/26/2009
2009      7      6/27/2009      1/1/1900
2009      7      6/27/2009      7/31/2009
2009      8      8/1/2009      1/1/1900
2009      8      8/1/2009      8/28/2009
2009      9      8/29/2009      1/1/1900
2009      9      8/29/2009      9/25/2009
2009      10      9/26/2009      1/1/1900
2009      10      9/26/2009      10/30/2009
2009      11      10/31/2009      1/1/1900
2009      11      10/31/2009      11/27/2009
2009      12      11/28/2009      1/1/1900
2009      12      11/28/2009      12/31/2009
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Victoria Yudin
ID: 39857106
What is the name of the table this is from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pstre
ID: 39857394
Victoria, I do not know.  The programmer just sent me an Excel file with this information it.  I did try to find the table in SQL and I couldn't find a table with the period date and period end date.  We are not having problems.  He just noticed it and thought we had duplicates.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Victoria Yudin
ID: 39857414
I would say without even a table name, this is not really an 'actionable' item. :-( What I suspect is that you are only looking at a portion of the table and there are additional columns that would explain why there are 2 rows like this for each month.

And of course, there is the old standby,"if it's not broken..."  ;-)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39857418

The programmer just sent me an Excel file with this information it.

Sorry to intervene here. Is this 1/1/1900 a result of you seeing it only in the Excel file or in your GP system ?

gowflow
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Victoria Yudin
ID: 39857429
gowflow - GP tables do not allow nulls. So any time there is "no date", it uses the default of 1/1/1900.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pstre
ID: 39866448
Victoria, the table name is SY40100
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39866674
I rest my case and was just trying to figured out some sense out of (no idea about this issue altogether). I believe you have enough talented experts that are well aware of this software that will surely assist.

Regards
gowflow
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Victoria Yudin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39866758
Thanks @pstre. That table has a unique record for every combination of:
fiscal year, period ID, series and transaction origin. So you would typically have many more than 2 lines per year/period in this table. For example, in our live data, this table has 909 rows for 2014.

This table also has 16 columns of data. Looking at just 4 of them, is really not giving you enough information.

I honestly would not be concerned about some of the rows in SY40100 having 1/1/1900 for PERDENDT. I checked a couple of different data sets and it looks like sometimes that field is 1/1/1900 for 'Budget Transaction Entry', which should be fine. If something was wrong with the fiscal periods, you would see issues on your financial reporting and when you looked at summary information in Dynamics GP. If you're not having any issues, I would recommend not wasting time looking at data in this table.

If you feel that you absolutely have to explore this further, then we'd really need to look at ALL the data in that table, not just the 4 columns you showed in your results.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 39867181
In GP anything that starts with SY is a system table. AR is accounts receivable, AP is accounts payable, GL is general ledger. I can't remember the rest of the designations anymore. I found the best thing to do with GP databases is to leave the guts alone unless there is a problem.

GP is a house of cards built on a sandy beach with the wind blowing.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Victoria Yudin
ID: 39867386
LOL Jim P. - while it made me laugh, I am not quite sure I agree with your last statement. I have found GP to be a very stable system when it is installed and set up properly and not 'messed with'.

I do agree with you when you say
I found the best thing to do with GP databases is to leave the guts alone unless there is a problem.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 39867422
I have found GP to be a very stable system when it is installed and set up properly and not 'messed with'.

I won't totally disagree. I was the one who had to do the upgrades and the DR practice setups for GP. It made for several very long weekends and was always the last to be DR tested because it was the hardest to get working right. So my view may be biased.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Victoria Yudin
ID: 39874273
Pstre,

Just wanted to check and see if you had additional questions on this?

-Victoria
0
 

Author Comment

by:pstre
ID: 39879910
I am fine with it, now.  Thanks for the info.  I appreciate it..
0