Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Missing icons when not on domain

Posted on 2014-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
I have an SBS 2011 Server.  Pretty much out of the box setup.

A laptop is connected to this domain. All works well onsite.


However upon taking the laptop away from the internal network . EG Home or on holidays.  the user can still login like they usually would, but all the icons are missing and programs will not work until the user returns to the office.

I am sure this is a policy issue however i am not sure what one.

Does anyone have any ideas. ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Alwayslearningmore
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Olaf De Ceuster earned 668 total points
ID: 39820056
If you right click on desktop and press refresh do the icons turn up? If not folder redirection is probably not enabled.
Here is how:
http://jeuelsdomeblog.wordpress.com/2012/07/03/a-simple-guide-to-setup-folder-redirection-in-sbs-2011/

Also the program icons are only shortcuts, meaning even if there is no icon you can still use the program by going start and finding the program.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 664 total points
ID: 39820204
Do you mean that no icons display, and the screen is "locked" for long time? That happens if shortcuts point to folders not available offline.
The Folder Redirection stuff above helps in making sure the location the shortcuts are stored is available offline, but won't fix if the icons point to a server share. The latter can only be fixed by making the folder the programs are cached (by setting the Offline property). But that again will lead to copies of that folder on each machine.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:neolore
neolore earned 668 total points
ID: 39823244
Turn on Offline Files while in the office.  Reboot to complete the enablement of Offline Files.  Then perform a full sync.

This will allow your redirected folders to be visible while "offline".

Other possible options are removing folder redirection for your Desktop only.
0