?
Solved

GoPro Pan and Title Mount

Posted on 2014-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
I am looking a pan and tilt complete system that I can mount my Go Pro unit in (Remote control toogle is necessary), Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jaxon_b
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39820624
check out this youtube it's really cool
How To Make A GoPro Pan Tilt Time-Lapse Rig
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ASMEyrRXCRw

The eMotimo TB3 can automatically move your camera between point A and point B in both video mode as well as shoot-move-shoot mode (time-lapse). In both scenarios you use the included remote control (wired or wireless) to move the camera to its starting position (Point A) and then to the ending position (Point B).
http://www.cameratown.com/reviews/emotimotb3/
Does this suite you
cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaxon_b
ID: 39820633
I am looking to replace the existiing pan and tilt system from Pelco since is old and so is the video quality. The go pro will be mounted to the ceiling and controled from another room not sure if those items will do it since they are for time lapse. I need something more realtime.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39820719
Maybe if you read the info I provided, I did to make sure it met with what you were asking for>The eMotimo TB3 can automatically move your camera between point A and point B in both video mode as well as shoot-move-shoot mode (time-lapse).

In both scenarios you use the included remote control (wired or wireless) to move the camera to its starting position (Point A) and then to the ending position (Point B).

In video mode you set how long you want it to take to move from Point A to Point B (duration), whether or not you want to ramp the speed up or down at the beginning and end of the clip, then hit Start.
This is a great way to capture live video over a period of, let's say, 30 minutes, while the camera slowly and automatically moves between the two set points.

You did not mention anything about mounting it in a ceiling.
You could probably screw in a ceiling bracket to mount it?
This is not a standard package and usualy a do it yourself kit is requied.
there is also wall mounted.
Ceiling brackets

Maybe it is better you mention this in the other questions you asked.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Q_28351785.html?cid=1752
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39821606
2-axis RC GoPro Mount w/servos

You should be able to get a 2 or 3 channel receiver (to clip to the pan/tilt mount and drive its servos) and a 3 to 6 channel remote control (to talk to the receiver), for under $100, if you don't have them... it's unclear from your posts if you already have those or not.
0