Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 8 Cookies issue

Posted on 2014-01-29
8
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-04
Hello All:

I have a clients machine that will not allow us to access websites that have cookies even though all forms of cookies have been enabled.

Windows XP SP3
Internet Explorer 8

I cannot try a different browser due to GPO restrictions. I have tried:

logging in as the local administrator, still get same results.

blowing away the users profile and recreating it locally, as opposed to having it pull down from the server.

trying from a completely different win xp machine, and matching all IE zone settings to working machine.

resetting IE completely, as a whole.


From what I am told, the website in question (www.medlineuniversity.com) supports Internet Explorer 8, and after speaking with the technicians from the website, they have stated that nobody has ever ran into this problem before.

If you have any questions, or need any further details, please respond and I can further elaborate as needed.

Thank you in advance,

Mike Widel
Crossroads Technologies, Inc.
0
Comment
Question by:Crossroads305
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39819742
On my first visit there in Firefox, it set the cookies below.
Medline cookiesOn my first visit in IE8, it crashed.  But it came up the second time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Crossroads305
ID: 39819762
Dave,

Thank you for the speedy response. I have recently come to find that a second attempt of browsing to the website after experiencing this error, while still in IE, bypasses the error screen. Simply closing and reopening will cause the same error to keep reoccurring.

The shortcut I have found is to add the exact same website to the bookmarks bar, and when the error comes up, click it again, and it loops back but allows us entry. Unfortunately I don't want to present this work-around unless I am sure that there is nothing I can do to prevent the error from occurring.

I have attached an image of the error that is being resulted for reference if needed.

Thanks,

Mike Widel
Crossroads Technologies, Inc.
Crossroads-Remote-Support-HFM-PC.png
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39819786
Sounds like you're accessing the cache.  What AV?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Crossroads305
ID: 39819792
Thomas, Antivirus is Kaspersky Endpoint Security 8.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39820820
I am not as familiar with KES as some others.  Does it have a deep Freeze option like say Faronics?  A quick look at their webpage shows it uses HIPS and virtualiztion.  It seems it can also block unwanted websites.  Have you tried turning off everything having to do with KES on this workstation (including the firewall)?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Crossroads305
ID: 39821821
Thomas,

I have consulted the infrastructure team here who actively manage Kaspersky, and they were able to allow me to momentarily disable everything Kaspersky related. I tried to reload the webpage but still experienced the exact same error.  I do not believe it is anti-virus that is preventing us from getting through to this page.

Thanks,

Mike Widel
Crossroads Technologies, Inc.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39821832
I will give it some more thought and get back to you - a meeting beckons...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Crossroads305
ID: 39822205
Thank you for all of your help Thomas.  I will be looking forward to any more advice you can provide.  I guess at this point I'm almost looking for a way to make the error message URL resolve to the real URL. Unfortunately a simple refresh will not take us to the real website.
0