[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Javascript errors when trying to open shutterfly website.

Posted on 2014-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
I did everything possible, Cleaned out the cache and cookies and temp files.

uninstalled java and reinstalled a earlier and more stable version. Used all 3 browsers Mozilla, Chrome and IE on the same machine and still the same problem.

Reset IE and still nothing.

It keeps getting a java script failure.

created a new profile and still the same.
0
Comment
Question by:BBrayton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 39820963
Confusion of terms here. Post title says "javascript" but it sounds like you are uninstalling/re-installing the java browser plugin. Two different things. Javascript is built into every browser and you don't get a choice as to the version. Uninstalling/re-installing javascript by itself is not an option. But it can be turned off in the browser settings.

Is it just the Shutterfly site?

Can you post the error, a screen shot at least?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39820980
What version of SBS are you running?

And, Search Protect causes this problem.  Is it Programs and Features or Add or Remove?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 39829715
SBS2011 and search Protect is not there in programs
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 39829920
What is the exact error message and are there any entries in the event viewer that might relate?
0