Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Grow partition past 2 tb on Windows Server 2003 iscsi

Posted on 2014-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-27
Hello to All,

I have a NAS device that I use as an iscsi target for one of my servers.  I was running out of disk space on this server so I increased the LUN on the NAS form 2TB to 3TB with out any issues.  I then tried to increase the partition on the server using disk management and it didn't even recognize the 3TB LUN.  I started to research and found that since the disk has an MBR partition style, it can't grow past 2 TB.  I can't convert it to GPT disk either because it is greyed out.  I checked the event logs and the system log shows the following event:

Event ID:  1000
Cannot grow LUN Harddisk1:  Extending the LDM partition failed.

I found that if I disconnect the iSCSI target using Microsoft's iSCSI initiator application and reboot then I have the option to convert the disk to a basic disk.  If I select this option will it delete my partition?  Also, if i convert it to a basic disk, will this then allow me to convert to GPT and grow the partition to the 3TB (which is the main goal)?  

Can anyone suggest the best way to accomplish growing this partition?

Thanks in advanced everyone!
0
Comment
Question by:jmarti80
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ned Ramsay earned 1500 total points
ID: 39819801
Hey JMarti,
If you are talking about a boot partition (windows system files etc) then no, you cannot expand it past 2 TB.

If a drive contains ANY MBR partitions you cannot expand it either. The only way would be to backup all the data on it. Format the partition as GPT then copy the data back over to the new 3TB drive.

Allegedly this program: http://www.disk-partition.com/features/convert-mbr-gpt.html does it but i have no first-hand experience.

Standard disclaimer, I am not responsible if you lose all your data or your dog eats your hard drive :)

EDIT: You could create a spanned volume by adding the second disk as 2TB, copying your data off somewhere else, spanning the two disks to create 4TB and then copying the data back.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 39820582
I think you'll find that the windows iSCSI initiator for Win2003 is limited to 2 TiB anyway. I don't suppose you can shrink the LUN on the NAS and create a new target instead?

Bit confused about the "convert to basic" since the Windows 3003 initiator doesn't support dynamic disks either, they do work but give all sorts of problems. Dynamic disks suck anyway.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:jmarti80
ID: 40094191
Thanks
0