?
Solved

Android, iOS append DNS Suffix

Posted on 2014-01-29
2
Medium Priority
?
2,719 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
We are looking to begin using Android and iOS devices on our network to access various internal websites.  It appears that the only way to access these sites is to specify the FQDN as the address as it does not appear to be able to get the DNS suffix as Windows machines do.  Is there anyway around this as we want our users to be able to simply type http://servername instead of the FQDN if possible
0
Comment
Question by:Blink_1976
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 39820027
There should be absolutely no difference between the PCs and mobile devices when it comes to DNS resolution. The only reasons that you could have a problem are:

1. if you didn't connect the mobile devices to your internal network (over wifi, presumably). If they are using their cellular connection, then they wonuldn't have any way to connceto the the internal LAN addresses

2. Or the mobile devices aren't using the correct DNS server (whici probably means that the DHCP server isn't providing the correct settings). Go into the network settings on the mobile devices and verify that the DNS server being used is the internal one on your LAN
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
piwowarc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39822595
Hello

Reason for such behavior (PCs are probably in domain so they do have DNS suffix) is lack of option 15 (DNS suffix) and option 119 (search domains) on your config of DHCP. Those are RFC standard so you should be able to find them in your DHCP server.

Try this. Should help. Works on my DHCP servers.

Regards

Krzysztof
0