?
Solved

slide show on my mac jumps around

Posted on 2014-01-29
15
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
I am using a Wordpress plugin called Soliloquy as an image slider on my site at http://my-weaver.com. On the hosted site the slider looks perfect. However on my iMac running Mavericks, when the slide transitions to the next one, the image moves slightly out of place and then moves back on each transition. It is very annoying to watch and i can't figure out why it happens only on my local machine, but not on the hosted server.

Any ideas?

Thanks
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:karnac2020
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39819826
If it only occurs in the local environment, is it really a problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:karnac2020
ID: 39819851
Hi Jason,

I would like it to run properly so I am confident that it will look right when hosted. I have tried using the same images with two other sliders (meteor slides and flex slider) and they both run perfectly on my local machine. That is why I suspect it has something to do with Soliloquy running on a Mavericks-based Mac.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39820727
It could be a cached CSS file or Javascript file on your local instance.

I assume it is the same web browser viewing the 2 versions?

Try deleting the cache of the localhost instance and see does that resolve it .. check for errors of missing javascript files on the local instance too.

Use the Developer tools in Firefox, Chrome or Safari to see if there are any errors or warnings
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:karnac2020
ID: 39820813
hi eoinosullivan,

Thanks for you comments. I have used Firebug to see if anything looked unusual, and it didn't.

I have restarted the machine - does that clear out the cache?

Because if it does, I still see the same problem after rebooting.

Mark
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39820857
Rebooting does not clear the cache .. and I can replicate the problem on your LIVE website in Firefox too whereas it does not appear in Chrome or Safari.

In firefox the DIV that encloses the slider is showing a scrollbar after each slide displays .. there are a few ways of solving it ... but personally I just stuck an overflow:hidden; style into the enclosing DIV

<div id="soliloquy-container-153" class="soliloquy-container soliloquy-fade" style="max-width: 960px; max-height: 350px; overflow:hidden;">
0
 

Author Comment

by:karnac2020
ID: 39821403
Eion,
That is interesting because when I view the live site with Firefox on my Mavericks Mac, I do NOT see the slides jump around. Are using FF on a Mac or windows?
Mark
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39821529
Firefox 26.0 on OSX Mavericks 10.9

Definitely a CSS issue with firefox .. if you edit the code as I indicated you should eliminate the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:karnac2020
ID: 39821773
Eion,

I added that CSS to my theme stylesheet, but it made no difference.

I have another mac and when I run the same site locally on it - there is no problem.

So I am thinking there must be something funny going on with (this) iMac, except that I have no idea how to find out what.

I have cleared the cache in firefox and I have tried to local site under chrome and safari. It exhibited the same problem there.

mark
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39821786
What CSS did you add?

#soliloquy-container-153.soliloquy-container.soliloquy-fade {
    overflow:hidden!important;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:karnac2020
ID: 39821957
Hi Eoin,

I put an extra space in and now it's grand.

Will that cause any problems when using Chrome or Safari?

Thanks
Mark
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39821968
No .. should be ok on other browsers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:karnac2020
ID: 39821976
Eion was excellent!
0
 

Author Comment

by:karnac2020
ID: 39823851
Eion,

I don't know if you are working full time for a company, but would you be interested in doing a website building job for me?

Mark

karnac2020@fourway.net
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39823860
Sorry Mrak .. too busy

Eoin
0
 

Author Comment

by:karnac2020
ID: 39823867
OK Eoin,

Thanks for getting back to me.

Mark
0