Solved

Exchange 2013 OWA

Posted on 2014-01-29
21
1,977 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Brand new server, brand new Exchange installation (with CU3).
(Server 2012 STD - NOT R2)

Hate the new admin interface, but since MS seems determined to make their interfaces less and less user-friendly, I guess I can cope.

Created a new user, but can't log into OWA as that user:  

:-(  Something went wrong!
An unexpected error occurred and your request couldn't be handled.    

X-OWA-Error:  System.Argument.Exception

And so on...

By the way, the administrator mailbox opens just fine (I believe it was created automatically) - and I haven't tried to create another user yet.
So, now what?  I admit that I also haven't yet tried to connect using Outlook, but I am eager to make sure this is working before I spend a lot of time creating users only to have to blow it all away and start all over.

Seems like most problems I run across have been seen by someone here.  Can anyone help?

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:RRPELLET
  • 11
  • 9
21 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
Any antivirus running on the mailbox or cas servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RRPELLET
Comment Utility
None.  Haven't gotten there yet.
I have more problems than that, however.  Can receive mail from some people, rejected by others as "unroutable address".  Just need to let DNS catch up.  

I am amazed at how different 2013 is, and feel like I have to learn email all over again.  So far, I hate it...

Documentation isn't great, but I've come to expect that from MS.
If anyone has seen a good "Exchange 2013 for beginners" article around, please point it out to me.

Thanks...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
Comment Utility
In EAC | Mailboxes
Select user, then on the right scroll down, is this set?
 Email Connectivity
Outlook Web App: Enabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:RRPELLET
Comment Utility
Yes, it is enabled.
Sorry I forgot to post earlier - been busy with all this.
This morning, after a server reboot, I was able to log into OWA without the reported errors.

I can receive emails now, just can't send.  Was getting event log errors regarding SSL cert, so installed a GoDaddy SSL.  Not getting the event log errors, but still can't send - "550 5.7.1 Unable to relay"
I am betting this is something simple, but I can't find it...


Friggin Microsoft!!

Thanks for your interest!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
Comment Utility
EAC | Recieve Connectors

go thru all these in the list and make sure that your local subnet is included.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RRPELLET
Comment Utility
Done.  Also restarted the Transport Service, in case it needed it.

Looks like they were all configured for any address anyway (0.0.0.0 - 255.255.255.255) but I put my subnet address in anyway.

No joy, however.  This Exchange server doesn't want to send emails!

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
Comment Utility
Are you trying to send thru OWA, or outlook or both?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RRPELLET
Comment Utility
Just OWA so far.  Need a working email address to get Office licensed now.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
Comment Utility
try running this command in powershell
Get-ReceiveConnector | fl PermissionGroups, AuthMechanism, Bindings, Enabled, RemoteIPRanges, Transportrole, DistinguishedName

send back results
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
Comment Utility
Just to be sure by powershell I meant Exchange management shell
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
Comment Utility
Are you doing this from a public OWA or are you onsite (or remoted in)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RRPELLET
Comment Utility
Here you go...

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-ReceiveConnector | fl PermissionGroups, AuthMechanism, Bindings, Enabled, RemoteIPRanges, T
ransportRole, DistinguishedName


PermissionGroups  : ExchangeUsers, ExchangeServers, ExchangeLegacyServers
AuthMechanism     : Tls, Integrated, BasicAuth, BasicAuthRequireTLS, ExchangeServer
Bindings          : {0.0.0.0:2525, [::]:2525}
Enabled           : True
RemoteIPRanges    : {192.168.10.0/24, ::-ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff, 0.0.0.0-255.255.255.255}
TransportRole     : HubTransport
DistinguishedName : CN=Default SERVER1,CN=SMTP Receive Connectors,CN=Protocols,CN=SERVER1,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange
                    Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=WFPMail,CN=Microsoft
                    Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=domain,DC=local

PermissionGroups  : ExchangeUsers, ExchangeServers
AuthMechanism     : Tls, Integrated, BasicAuth, BasicAuthRequireTLS, ExchangeServer
Bindings          : {[::]:465, 0.0.0.0:465}
Enabled           : True
RemoteIPRanges    : {192.168.10.0/24, ::-ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff, 0.0.0.0-255.255.255.255}
TransportRole     : HubTransport
DistinguishedName : CN=Client Proxy SERVER1,CN=SMTP Receive Connectors,CN=Protocols,CN=SERVER1,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange
                    Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=WFPMail,CN=Microsoft
                    Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=domain,DC=local

PermissionGroups  : AnonymousUsers, ExchangeServers, ExchangeLegacyServers
AuthMechanism     : Tls, Integrated, BasicAuth, BasicAuthRequireTLS, ExchangeServer
Bindings          : {[::]:25, 0.0.0.0:25}
Enabled           : True
RemoteIPRanges    : {192.168.10.0/24, ::-ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff, 0.0.0.0-255.255.255.255}
TransportRole     : FrontendTransport
DistinguishedName : CN=Default Frontend SERVER1,CN=SMTP Receive
                    Connectors,CN=Protocols,CN=SERVER1,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Administrative Group
                    (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=WFPMail,CN=Microsoft
                    Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=domain,DC=local

PermissionGroups  : AnonymousUsers, ExchangeServers
AuthMechanism     : Tls, Integrated, BasicAuth, BasicAuthRequireTLS, ExchangeServer
Bindings          : {[::]:717, 0.0.0.0:717}
Enabled           : True
RemoteIPRanges    : {192.168.10.0/24, ::-ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff, 0.0.0.0-255.255.255.255}
TransportRole     : FrontendTransport
DistinguishedName : CN=Outbound Proxy Frontend SERVER1,CN=SMTP Receive
                    Connectors,CN=Protocols,CN=SERVER1,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Administrative Group
                    (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=WFPMail,CN=Microsoft
                    Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=domain,DC=local

PermissionGroups  : ExchangeUsers
AuthMechanism     : Tls, Integrated, BasicAuth, BasicAuthRequireTLS
Bindings          : {[::]:587, 0.0.0.0:587}
Enabled           : True
RemoteIPRanges    : {192.168.10.0/24, ::-ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff, 0.0.0.0-255.255.255.255}
TransportRole     : FrontendTransport
DistinguishedName : CN=Client Frontend SERVER1,CN=SMTP Receive
                    Connectors,CN=Protocols,CN=SERVER1,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Administrative Group
                    (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=WFPMail,CN=Microsoft
                    Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=domain,DC=local
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
Comment Utility
Try adding another receive connector:
call it something like 'relay test'

under security: check TLS and anonymous only

Under scoping | Remote Network Settings: 192.168.10.0/24 only
Under Scoping | Network adapter bindings: make sure it's all available and port 25

save and try again.  by the way have you restarted all the exchange services lately?
do that after setting up this relay.

Everything else matches my system.
I added the above so I could send mail from some of my personal applications.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Have you gone thru all the post installation tasks?
Here's the Link:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124397%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:RRPELLET
Comment Utility
Tried adding the Receive Connector.

Now, when you click Send, they go into Drafts...

Must have missed something important in that Receive Connector...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
Comment Utility
do you have the domain setup correctly? mail.whatever.com?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RRPELLET
Comment Utility
Since creating that Receive Connector, I am no longer receiving emails, and when I try to send, they go into Drafts.  What's worse, every time I try to delete it (or even disable it), the browser crashes.  So, things are getting worse instead of better.
Of course, that can often be part of the troubleshooting process.  I appreciate your attempts at helping.
Yes, I performed the post-installation tasks.  
Still reading, searching, trying stuff.  Pretty frustrating and just another example of how Microsoft's quality is continuously going downhill.  (Of course, once I get it working I probably won't feel that way again.)  In what world should it take two days to troubleshoot a piece of software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RRPELLET
Comment Utility
My problem has been resolved:  it had nothing to do with the mail server after all.  (Figured I'd eat my words, blaming Microsoft!)
The firewall (Untangle) was told to forward port 25 traffic to the mail server's LAN interface.  With lesser-functioning firewalls, it's assumed you mean traffic from the outside hitting port 25 gets forwarded.  This one requires you to specify exactly which port 25 traffic to forward to the mail server's LAN interface, or it forwards ALL port traffic to it.  So none of the intended outgoing port 25 traffic was going out.

Anyway, all the effort you applied to my problem has to be worth something.  I really don't know how the points system works here in E.E. - I am open to suggestions.  While you may not have provided a solution, you did cause me to doubt that the issue was with Exchange, and that led me to the answer.

Thanks so much for your persistence in leading me in the right direction!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RRPELLET
Comment Utility
Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
Comment Utility
Weird, ok try running this.

first you might want to remove that receive connector I asked you to setup.

https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
Comment Utility
LOL, guess it's easy to over look the "simple" things.  Glad it 's working.
0