?
Solved

12TB RAID 10 and Legacy problem

Posted on 2014-01-29
13
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Hello Experts,

I am having some major trouble trying to install the Windows Server 2008 R2 64bit OS on a Lenovo TS430 Thinkserver.

I have setup (4) 3TB hard drives in a RAID 10 configuration for a total of 12TB of hard disk space, after that I have gone in to install the Server OS and I get a warning message saying the following:  "You are currently installing the operating system in the Legacy mode, which supports up to 2.2TB of hard disk, EasyStartup detects that you are selecting a disk size over 2.2TB, in order to utilize your disk more efficiently, we suggest you restart and switch to UEFI more to install the operating system."

Now, I switched the boot mode from legacy to UEFI OP-ROM PXE but still get the same message.  I am in desperate need of help as soon as possible!!  Thank you in advance!!
0
Comment
Question by:zraptor
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39819963
Just because you have it set up to UEFI mode doesn't necessarily mean it will work with the RAID drivers.

Check the documentation. They probably address that. Gut feeling the RAID drivers are not compatible with UEFI booting (or maybe they have a BIOS/driver update that is)
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39820183
Does easy startup allow you to initialize the disks for GPT mode before you start the installation of the OS?

Personally I'd make a separate, small partition or RAID volume to install the OS to, and the rest for the data. That makes it easier to manage later.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39820599
4 * 3TB disks in RAID10 = 12TB, i don't think so!

12TB Raw maybe but only 6TB Useable (less all the usual stuff disclaimer)
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39820647
There may already be a partition table created on the disk which has to be cleaned off first, see the diskpart section in http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn336946.aspx . Whether you can get to diskpart using EasyStartup I don't know but you can probably boot the Windows CD instead for that part or just delete the logical disk and start again. Note though that deleting and re-creating a virtual disk on a controller may leave the data exactly where it was before unless there's an option to zero fill it, you can sometimes get around that by shuffling disks so the installer doesn't see the old partition table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zraptor
ID: 39828807
unfortunately no documentation came with the server so I am kind of stuck as far as that goes, I misspoke earlier, it is 4 3TB hard drives but yes, only about 6TB us usable.  sorry for the typo.


@rindi,

I tried doing it the way you suggested, I created a small partition just for the OS install, odd thing is though, once I booted into Server 2008 and went to manage the hard drive, it showed three partitions.  the one I created for the OS, then one that was about 1.7TB and then another one that was larger however the larger one wouldn't let me initialize it or anything, all the options were greyed out.....Any Ideas??  Have I done something wrong?  I will try to get more exact details on here tomorrow along with a screen shot.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39828968
Rindi meant create a small partition in hardware using the RAID controller setup - that way the OS sees it as two disks. By the sounds of it you have partitioned it using Windows. This is standard practice for machines that don't have UEFI available.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39829003
Correct. instead of using partitions within one RAID volume like you did, you must make one small RAID volume, and another large one. That way you can use MBR on the small volume you install the OS on, and then GPT on the large one for the data. GPT is required if you want to use disks larger than 2TB, or you won't be able to use all the available space. As MBR and GPT is effective on the disk (or RAID volume) and not the partition you can't do it the way you tried.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zraptor
ID: 39829570
ok, this is going to sound dumb but I know how I will use the MBR on the partition that takes the OS but how do I choose GPT for the partition that will take the data?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39829694
You can't apply it to partitions as I mentioned above. Only to complete disks. The MBR or GPT partition tables are for the whole disk.

So you need different RAID volumes that will appear as 2 different disks to the OS, and not 1 single disk that you partition.

Then if you select the 2nd disk within diskmanagement of your OS you can set it as a GPT disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zraptor
ID: 39829984
thank you Rindi, I got it all done and figured out thanks to all of you!  I really appreciate everyone's help on this!  Just one final question, can I set up a RAID volume with the four disks and use it for my data and then just put in a separate drive that not on the RAID and set the OS up on that?  Just a thought.  Anyway, thank you again very much!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39830007
That would be possible, but I'd use 2 disks in a RAID 1 for that at least.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zraptor
ID: 39831112
ok, thank you very much!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39831134
You should still be able to use it in the new UEFI mode without having a small logical disk to boot from if you erase what's written on the disks currently.
0