Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Implementing Exchange 2013 DAG & Log is growing

Posted on 2014-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-09
Dear All,

    I have implemeneted Exch 2013 server in Hyper-V with CAS/MBX, I also Installed the second Exch 2013 to implement the DAG,  I need to know the below.

1- How to clear the Exch  logs ( Im using Symantec backup 2012 backup )

2- Can I disable circular logging and still do DAG


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ITMaster1979
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 39819971
Symantec should clear the logs for you. However, Symantec doesn't go directly to the DAG to do the backup. It actually goes through the CAS server, so you need to drop a Remote Agent on it as well. The reason Symantec does this is so it can determine which DAG member has the active database copy.

But Symantec will commit the logs for you once you do a successful backup.

Now make sure you are on 2012, Service Pack 2, for Exchange 2013 support. And be sure to push the updates out to your agents.
http://supertekboy.com/2013/08/03/backup-exec-20102012-service-packs-released/

Once gotcha....SP2 does not support GRT  based restores yet. That is coming in 2012 Release 2, some time later this year. But you can get on the beta program if that is an issue.

Yes, I would turn off circular logging. Check here.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/a01579af-8cdc-40d3-aef4-b5f569833553/enable-circular-logging?forum=exchange2010
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pcmghouse earned 1000 total points
ID: 39820356
Backup does clear the transaction logs. Backup software do have a setting to clear logs. Check that.

Exchange 2013 does save some performance logs, message tracking logs, protocol logs. If you have default settings they are not that big. These are not cleared by backup. You can have a look at the concerned folders and check the size.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pcmghouse
ID: 39853156
Were you able to identify the setting in your symantec backup (to clear logs). That setting is checked by default.

Do you need any help to identify the folders for the other logs I have mentioned.
0