Solved

Unable to uninstall Symantec Endpoint Protection Anti-Virus from Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise

Posted on 2014-01-29
6
1,393 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Please see attached screenshot to detail the problem I am running into when I try to uninstall the Anti-Virus app from Add/Remove Programs. The version I am trying to uninstall is SEP v.12.

I click "OK" (circled in orange in first image), and it the dialog window (number 2 image). I keep clicking "OK" and it just displays the dialog window again (number 2 image), and does not do anything more. How can I remove SEP v.12?
Untitled.png
0
Comment
Question by:jaedenone
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39819980
You can get a program called CleanWipe that will nuke Symantec EndPoint Protection out of their. You can probably find it on Google. If not Symantec tech support can get it to you.

Just make sure the version of CleanWipe you have is newer than the version of SEP you have. They rerelease it with every SEP maintenance release.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaedenone
ID: 39820002
I don't want to have to install anything extra to remove this, as this is a production server. I'm sure someone has ran into this issue and knows how to remove this without having to install something extra.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
btdownloads7 earned 500 total points
ID: 39820015
It looks like the installation files were deleted, and without them it can't be uninstalled. You'll need to download the same installation files again (for SEP 12), and run the setup file. It should give you an option to uninstall at that point.

Or, in the worst case, you can go through the installation process again (which will update the existing installation), but you'll then be able to uninstall from the control panel
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39820122
hi,

please try to run below norton removal tool. and check.

ftp://ftp.symantec.com/public/english_us_canada/removal_tools/Norton_Removal_Tool.exe

Aditya
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39820646
CleanWipe does not need to be installed. It is the official Symantec EndPoint Removal Tool. Removes SEP in under 10 minutes.

It is a small self-contained executable file. No installation necessary.

Norton Removal Tool will only work for Norton products.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jaedenone
ID: 39823294
Thank you! This solved my problem.
0