?
Solved

iPhone IOS7 bcc

Posted on 2014-01-29
2
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
Was wondering if anyone knows how to set up email bcc to automatically copy all sent email to another email address?

I know there is a setting to send it back to ourselves.

We found out the hard way that iTunes does NOT backup sent email.

- Al
0
Comment
Question by:Alyork
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Aditya Arora earned 1000 total points
ID: 39820001
No you need manually add the BCC id(if other then your ID) every time.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:btdownloads7
btdownloads7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39820019
You can't do that in iOS -- you have to manually add the BCC every time.

However, who is your email provider? Most of them should allow IMAP protocol instead of POP, and if you use it, then the sent mail should be saved on the mail server.
0