Solved

Mail track in Postfix mail server with centos,squirremail, accessing outside the office

Posted on 2014-01-29
11
591 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-17
Thanks serialband(Posted on 2014-01-23 at 07:10:36ID: 39803284)


First and foremost, I would like to thanks for your useful response.

One more thing if you could help me.

users who is trying to access their webmail outside the office can be identify by both

Email-Id+ IP(external ip by which he is accessing their webmail)

if it can possible then my query would be resolve. But I would the same way which you have posted in last regarding same with example.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Sanjeev jha
11 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39821965
What?  If you have a related prior question, you should post the link to it.


You could use personal certificates as a requirement to access your web interface from outside the office.

Use a local CA to issue certificates.

THE IP is only known to you if you have control the IP.  Otherwise you may have to go through courts to get the provider to identify who had the IP at the time of the access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeev jha
ID: 39823221
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Linux/Q_28345334.html.


It is not userful or more clear for me.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39823245
What is it you are after?

If you want to avoid/prevent users from accessing their email outside the office, disable external access to the website.

There are many log crunchers that you can run on the apache web site.


If you want to stop people from entering, lock the door. While you have to allow external system access to the SMTP port to deliver a message, it is not a requirement to open up retrieval port 143, 993 IMAP, 110,995 for POP. Similarly there is no requirement for email delivery to have a web based email client like squirelmail or any other to be accessible from the outside.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeev jha
ID: 39823305
Thanks for your prompt response:

1:- I could not block to access from outside the office. If my boss is outside, he want to access the webmail then what should i do at that point of time.

2:- It is just to keep track to someone who is not following the rules and take some action against them.
 
3: by this command grep -v 192.168.0. /var/log/httpd, we can able to track the IP who is accessing from outside the office but I also want email ID(users) who logged in.

Please make me understand by giving some example. so it is easy to undestand for me. am not expert in linux and also could not do any modification in live server.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39823322
I believe squirrelmail has its own logging option.
http://www.squirrelmail.org/plugin_view.php?id=52

I think the features that plug-in adds is what you are looking for.

What options does the Boss have?
Do they always have their own laptop, smart phone, etc.  such that you can preconfigure a VPN client on their device that will connect in and then they can access the squirrelmail web interface as though they were local?

Presumably if people should not be accessing from outside, you would not tell them the external host.
I doubt people are eager to check their email while home, unless it is part of their job.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeev jha
ID: 39823332
I just want to know

is it possible or not to identify both external ip+ email? if yes then please if not then also please.


Regards
Sanjeev
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39823436
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeev jha
ID: 39823674
I have no idea and never done before.

If you guide me how to implement it Centos Postfix mail server because afraid if something wrong happened.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39823980
What are you asking?
You are not making any changes on the email handling side. So no issues with Centos (OS) nor postfix (Mail server application handling inbound and outbound email transfer and local delivery)

The only thing you are looking to manage is the access to the web email client.

How to install a plug-in?
http://www.squirrelmail.org/docs/admin/admin-7.html#ss7.1
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 500 total points
ID: 39827863
You're welcome?  I guess.  I'm not sure what I'm being thanked for, since it looks like you marked another users "solution" as the correct one in the other question.  I didn't even find this question until today, since I was busy with other things.

What is your IT policy regarding mail?  Why is your boss allowed to use email outside work, but not allow the employees?  Is it implemented for security?  Is it just there for control?  You do not describe your problem fully.  Please describe more clearly what your project requirements are.

You've added the criteria that your boss needs to connect.  Are there other users that are exceptions?  If there's a plugin that will restrict users, then you should use that and it looks like the lockout plugin might work. http://squirrelmail.org/plugin_view.php?id=200

I would have suggested that you set squirrel mail to a different port when you're outside of the local IP and only let your boss know the port number.  That way most of the other users won't be able to get to it.

Scanning for and checking for any transgressions of web mail users is a waste of time.  It's easier to block them in the first place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeev jha
ID: 40729228
Thank you very much for always support.
0