Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dynamic dns configuration in ubuntu

Posted on 2014-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
Hi,

my ip address is dynamic..Now i want to configure dynamic ip to hostname...
Please give me a suggestion how can i configure it in ubuntu..
i've tried it on dyndns but now it's paid ...I'm looking free software or site which provide that features..

Thanks & Regards,
Xeroxzerox
0
Comment
Question by:xeroxzerox
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 39820096
http://www.noip.com/

is what I use now.  Works for basic functions just fine.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Tallarico
Patrick Tallarico earned 500 total points
ID: 39820100
You could check out:

http://www.noip.com/free
http://www.dynu.com/
  They have a Linux version of the client to update the DNS registry when applicable.

If you're more adventurous, you could look into:

http://freedns.afraid.org/
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 39820106
yeah i've register noip but unable to find option.... Please give me instruction where is this option....
Thanks both of you....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Tallarico
ID: 39820130
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tsaico earned 1500 total points
ID: 39820995
Ok, now that you have an account with them, on their main page
1. click on "Sign in".  It is in the way top right corner, above everything, including the "sign up button"
2. Click on Add a Host
3. It will automatically choose your WAN IP, if you are doing it for a different computer, then just put it in here.  Also add you host name, but with the free version, you have to choose from their domains, so you choose only the host name, not the domain.
4. Click on Add host. to save.
5. For Unbuntu, http://www.noip.com/support/knowledgebase/installing-the-linux-dynamic-update-client-on-ubuntu/

and that should be it...
0