Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Active/Passive servers

Posted on 2014-01-29
7
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
I am noticing that my DB's are being activated on a server that I am not activating it on. The server that has become passive seemingly has no issues. I reactivate DB on server again and it switches back in less than a week. I am looking for other reason why this may be happening.
0
Comment
Question by:Group_007
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:imkottees
imkottees earned 1000 total points
ID: 39820118
Hi,

you can schedule a script to notify you when there was a failover. check for the events at the time.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pcmghouse earned 1000 total points
ID: 39820152
Can you please check your CU version.
We had same issue with CU2. CU3 has solved this issue.
(What I have understood is that high availability feature does the automatic load balancing based on the server performance.)

CU3 has fine-tuned some throttle values. I would also suggest to check the HD performance of your servers at peak times.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39820286
Failover doesn't happen without something being logged. You need to look through the event viewer of both servers to see when the failover occurred and what events proceeded it.

I am seeing a lot of failovers occur during backup runs and as a result of suspect network cards or poor network performance.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pcmghouse
ID: 39820311
I agree with Simon. Virtual Machines have these issues more.
You can check event logs at Operational (Microsoft\Exchange\High Availability). It provides the database mount and unmount events.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Group_007
ID: 39821091
Thanks alot of good information. I have confirmed that CU2 is the latest update. I will try to update this weekend.

I will also comb through the event logs and report my findings. Thanks very much!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pcmghouse
ID: 39834738
There is a good builtin script i found:
CollectOverMetrics.ps1 -DatabaseAvailabilityGroup DAG1 -Database:"DB*" -GenerateHTMLReport -ShowHTMLReport
Read this link before testing it:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351258(v=exchg.150).aspx#CollectOver
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pcmghouse
ID: 39853145
have you upgraded your servers to CU3?
0