?
Solved

Intermittent internet connection

Posted on 2014-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
Hi Experts,

Few computers on the domain have intermittent internet connectivity.

When there are alot of computers on the network then these computers have no internet connections. As soon only few computers are online then these computers have access again.  Typically early morning and late afternoons these computers have access. Before Xmas these computers were working fine its only this year that this problem has occurred.


When I run the auto network troublshooter in windows I get the following message:

"The device or resource (www.microsoft.com) is not set up to accept connections on port "The World Wide Web service (HTTP)"

With a yellow exclamation mark on the network icon. We run a win SBS environment, the machines are running windows 7 with the latest update.

I have ran whole bunch of commands on cmd prompt such as:

ip reset
ip release
ip renew
flush dns
winsock reset

etc..

And have run antivirus scans multiple times but still no luck.

Any help would be greatly appreciated

Thanks

Jedi
0
Comment
Question by:J3D1-KN1G1-1t
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:J3D1-KN1G1-1t
ID: 39820211
I have also tried from IE reset.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 39820248
Have you been able to confirm this is not a LAN issue but purely internet connectivity?
Also, please provide information about any firewall or router your have in place.  
I have seen a similar issue due to insufficient firewall licenses (though not all of a sudden like yours).
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 39821053
So . . . sounds like you are running DHCP, are all the machines in the same scope?  . . . and I am guessing that when you can't reach the internet you are attempting to go to a web site using a browser and . . . it fails?

When it fails: from a DOS/CMD window, can you ping the web address? Can you ping / reach the workstation's gateway?

And it's always these same stations? The problem doesn't travel to other stations?

For testing, have you tried giving the workstation a static IP address?

Good luck,
Steve
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J3D1-KN1G1-1t
ID: 39856345
Static IP worked. So im guessing theres an issue with DHCP IP lease

Thank you
0