Solved

Excel Graph -  how to create?

Posted on 2014-01-30
8
88 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
Say,

please see attached xls.

Can you plot a 2 way comparison showing each branch in a bar graph of current month and previous years same month? The data is spend per Branch and wish to compare year on year differences per Branch.
Branch-TotalsChart-14-months.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:MrBullwinkle
MrBullwinkle earned 500 total points
ID: 39820825
You already have a pretty nice chart showing the difference of 1 month to prev year?

You want a graph showing both months for each department?  You already have the work done for that, just need a graph to reference  Col R and S instead of T.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39821020
tx - but sorry I didn't create this graph - can you perhaps action it so I can see how its done as I'm rather new to them.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
MrBullwinkle earned 500 total points
ID: 39821418
Check out the equation in R3 and S3.  It utilizes INDEX() and MATCH() formulas referencing the date in R2. The sheet with the chart that has a date dropdown is linked to R2 on the data sheet.

The chart is simply using the data and displaying as a horizontal bar graph. The chart itself is nothing special.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39823451
tx - sorry how do I get to view the equation ie what tab do I use etc.
Perhaps you can implement and resend the excel sheet - then I can easily see what you suggest.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MrBullwinkle
ID: 39823932
The equation is on the first sheet in columns R and S.

I don't know what you want implemented, There's already a chart on the 2nd sheet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39836783
Can you please modify the attachment above and plot a 2 way comparison showing each branch in a bar graph of current month and previous years same month? Wish to compare year on year differences per Branch.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40411476
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0