[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Intranet blog using Windows AD logins?

Posted on 2014-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Hi,

I was asked if the following was possible?

A sort of intranet blog where people could (easily ...) create posts using their usual network (Windows AD) logins.

If yes, why software would I need to install on the server (windows 2008R2)?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Xeronimo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 1000 total points
ID: 39820366
Yes it it possible for these purpose your have look Microsoft windows sharepoint server. if it these is not your answer then please elaborate the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 39820368
I thought about SharePoint too. I'm downloading the free Foundation version version to see if it's not too complex or not too much overkill for our needs ...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kevwit earned 1000 total points
ID: 39822730
I checked and blogs are available in the free Foundation version. You'll want to use SharePoint 2013 and its not recommended that its installed on a DC if this is a small environment.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kevwit
ID: 39822734
Otherwise they can use SharePoint through Office 365 account and sync their usernames and passwords via DirSync. They would then have a public-facing website that has blogging available. (that's including in the default set-up)
0