[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Copy Oracle User

Posted on 2014-01-30
6
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
Dear DBAs

Could you please help me to write a Shell or sql scripts (parameterized) for following.

Copy_user("DB name","New User","Password","Existing user");

Shell copy_users.sh DB name New User Password Existing user

DB name: For additional check to confirm that we are running in correct DB.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sachin_dba
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39820610
Sorry but there really isn't an 'easy' way to do this.  There are a lot of steps involved.

If you Google around for oracle clone user, you can find some scripts people have out there.

I doubt you'll find anyone here that will write one for you.

If you have specific questions about something, we can help with that.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 1000 total points
ID: 39823319
toad has a script tab for the user
> replacing the username in that gives you an easy way to copy a user

http://www.quest.com/toad-for-oracle/

if you trace what toad does ... you'd have the statements
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachin_dba
ID: 39913811
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Looks like this forum is not suitable for such queries.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39913812
>>Looks like this forum is not suitable for such queries.

If you were here to get someone to write all the code for you then I agree.

If you were here to figure out how to do this, then I have to disagree.

Short of writing the code, I believe we answered the question as well as we could.

If you needed additional information you should have asked.
0