Solved

VB - lable.text wont show?

Posted on 2014-01-30
8
219 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Hi ALL - For some reason the page wont show the lable.tex - its just blank here :

have i missed something out in the code?

Imports System.Net 
Imports System.IO 

Partial Class football_home
    Inherits System.Web.UI.Page

		Sub Page_Load(sender as Object, e as EventArgs)
		
			lblHTMLOutput.text = "heyho"

  End Sub
	
End Class

Open in new window

<%@ Page Language="VB" AutoEventWireup="false" CodeFile="home.aspx.vb" Inherits="football_home" %>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head runat="server">
    <title></title>
</head>
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
<h1>Screen Scrape </h1>
  <p>
  <asp:label id="lblHTMLOutput" runat="server" />
    </form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:runnerjp2005
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
Comment Utility
Other than the lowercase "t" at the start of "Text" it looks ok. If you put a break point at the start of the Page_Load method, does it get hit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:runnerjp2005
Comment Utility
Yup seems all ok to me but here it shows nothing - http://jarrattperkins.com/football/home.aspx
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
Comment Utility
You are also missing a closing </p> tag - although I don't imagine that would be causing it not to display properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:runnerjp2005
Comment Utility
nope that didnt fix it...i just dont get it lol
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
Comment Utility
If you put a break point in the code and check the value of the Text property immediately after you set it, does it show empty, or does it show the correct value?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
you are missing the Handles part!

Protected Sub Page_Load(sender As Object, e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:runnerjp2005
Comment Utility
I cant believe i kept missing that!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Comment Utility
Do not specify VB script when you ask a question dealing with .NET. They are very different things. This is like adding MS-DOS to a question about the new Windows 8 interface. Be more precise in what you are doing in .NET.

ASP.NET would have been a lot better choice, because it would have attracted more programmers who develop for the web.
0