[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access Query only Edit

Posted on 2014-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Hi Experts,

I have a Query where i would like to allow the users to Edit the Records in the list. But prevent the users from Inserting new Records. Is that possible?
0
Comment
Question by:DCRAPACCESS
3 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 39820380
That's not possible with a query.

However you can use a form and set its recordsource to that query, then set the following form properties:

AllowEdits:  Yes
AllowAdditions:  NO

And for a query like interface, set the default view of the form to Datasheet.


As a rule, you should always give users a form interface to view and edit data.  Never give them direct access to queries or tables.  A form interface gives you (the developer) much more control over what the user can or cannot do.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 39820454
Assumptions:
User has no access to query modification.

One way:
Assume
table hh(hhid, hhdesc)  pk hhid
table hhh(hhid, hhhid, hhhdesc) compound pk hhid & hhhid

Database Tooks > Relationships:
hh(hhid)  1 -----> M hhh(hhid)

Set Referential integrity.

Query to release to users, removing part of compound key:
User is allowed only to modify existing records. If user tries to enter a new record, referential integrity won't allow it.

SELECT hhh.hhhid, hhh.hhhdesc
FROM hhh;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39820678
Just drag the query and drop it onto a new form in design view, and it will create a subform holding your query. In this, set AllowAdditions to False.

/gustav
0