Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Some Sent Items appear in Recover Deleted Items

Posted on 2014-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Hi all,

I have a baffling issue.  I have some users who are using the Recover Deleted Items function in Outlook.

When they browse to the items that they want to recover, they are seeing emails that they have sent but not deleted.

I have tried to find the answers to this but cannot find a reasonable answer as to why this is.

I've attached a example of a users mailbox.  The top picture is of the users Sent Items folder in Outlook, and the bottom picture is the Recover Deleted Items dialogue box from the same users mailbox, and as you can see the same sent mails are in there as well.

Can anyone shed any light?

Thanks

Novatek
recover-deleted-items.png
0
Comment
Question by:novatekitsolutions
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Sharma
ID: 39820489
Which version of Exchange, outlook you are using
Is there any archiving solution being used?
0
 

Author Comment

by:novatekitsolutions
ID: 39820585
Hi MKS,

we're using Exchange 2010 SP3 & Outlook 2010/2013.

There is no archiving solution in place.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39821445
Instinct is that they are drafts of messages, that were saved during composition, then deleted when they were sent. As they were drafts they would be stored in the mailbox, and the act of sending them is seen by the database as a delete action (which it technically is).

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:novatekitsolutions
ID: 39821605
Seembee,

Thank you for your answer, that makes perfect sense.

Regards

novatek
0