Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to send emails from a Mailbox

Posted on 2014-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Hi,

I have created a new Mailbox, let's call it MB1. I have given full access and send as permissions to 5 colleagues. However when they try and send an email from the mailbox i.e. From: MB1@tvsscs.com they get a bounce back email from the mail server saying they don't have permission?

However, and this is the weird part, if they click on the 'From' button in a new email then select 'Other email address' and then manually search for MB1 in the Global Address List the can send the email fine.

Finally when they go to create another email and select 'From' and click on MB1@tvsscs.com from the drop down menu they get the permissions bounce back again. It only works when they manually select the mailbox from the Global Address List?

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TVS-ServiceDesk
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 39820468
If you are using Outlook 2010, Open Address book, click tools, options.
Select Custom  and move Global Address List to the top

click OK

Click New Mail

Select From, and if there is a secondary item listed, delete it for now.

Close the new mail and exit Outlook.

Navigate to C:\Users\<USERNAME>\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook

//For backups sake

Create a new folder called Bk (or whatever you please)

Move all items in the directory to the BK folder.

Open Outlook again and allow it to setup the profile again.

Click New E-mail, from, Other e-mail address and just type in the desired address.

Type your mail and send. Let me know if it works for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TVS-ServiceDesk
ID: 39820574
Very fast reply and works perfectly!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 39820578
What version of Outlook are the clients using? What version of Exchange are you using?

** Never mind,  you noted it was solved as I posted the message **
0