Solved

Can Wordpress do these things out of the box?

Posted on 2014-01-30
9
285 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-23
Some of my group wants to use a simpler program than Drupal.  I know Drupal can do all of these things out of the box. Can Wordpress do them too?
1. Create content types for several different kinds of content, some with upload pdf files ability and images, and store these files in specific folders
2. Content types will have a few lists of terms and based on what is checked, the content will show on specific pages. Like horses, cows, lions and zebras. If the checkbox for zebras is checked, the content will show on the zebras page. Then in another list of terms, say domestic, wild, zoo, the same thing happens. So there is a way to show all the wild animals on one page.
3. One content type will have member names, date joined, photo, blurb, and this will show on one page, even though members are added one at a time in a content type for this.
4. One page will have the latest blog post plus in the sidebar, a list of the titles of recent articles and press releases.
5. Other pages will have teasers of content from news articles with read more links.

This is all very straightforward and simple in Drupal, but in my experience with Wordpress, which is limited, these tasks are not simple. And if they are possible, please tell me how. Also, if it is possible, doesn't the Wordpress installation become more complicated to use so it's more like using Drupal anyway?
0
Comment
Question by:nanharbison
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
James Rodgers earned 250 total points
ID: 39820681
1) you can create any type of content and display it in WP
1a) files are uploaded to a general "uploads" directory and are then categorized by year and moth, there is probably a plugin that can change the default behaviour

2) posts can have meta data associated with them, meta data can include the the type of information you have listed

3) the user list is displayed on the admin side, so the data is available, but a plugin or some code will do what you are requesting

4) it does that in a basic install

5) in general a post can show an excerpt, and news articles can be classed through a category and a page can be set up to display only items from a specific category

some themes will have extra features, plugin can add more, but most of what you want is already there, just might take some tweaking to get everything
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 250 total points
ID: 39821088
1) since version 3.0 WordPress allows you to create custom content types (called Custom Post Types) and this is roughly analogous to what Drupal can do.  However, you need to configure your custom post types and behavior via additional code or plugins and you usually need to create custom templates in your theme to control display behavior.  As far as uploads go, those are typically pooled as Jester says but you can change that behavior when you configure the custom post type.

2) Post meta is termed "Custom Fields" in WordPress and is there on install.  Again, plugins and/or code can extend the behavior.  Look at the Advanced Custom Fields plugin as a sample of what can be done in this space.

3) I would tackle this by using a custom user role and a plugin to manage user data in a different way. There's actually lots of pathways to a solution but all of them involve code or plugins. But this is probably more complicated in WordPress than Drupal.

4) WordPress does this via its widget interface but the location of the widgets is dependent on choices made when picking or creating your theme.  The widgets themselves come with WordPress and more are added via plugins.

5) Built in but requires either changing your thought process to match WordPress defaults or adding some simple code to get the same effect without readjusting your thinking.  

doesn't the Wordpress installation become more complicated to use so it's more like using Drupal anyway?

Pretty much this.  What differentiates WordPress from Drupal (IMO) is how far you can get before having to dive into code and really make life complicated.  Between the theme and plugin developer communities you can get spun up far faster and without necessarily needing a coder present using WordPress as opposed to Drupal.  And for the vast majority of people who really aren't doing a ton with their site, this is sufficient. In this space, I can have more clients because my value to the client is knowing how to set things up and which plugins are the best for given tasks. This isn't tough work so I can take on a lot of it and make up the loss of "coding money" by volume.  

But once you start doing more advanced things and are wading hip-deep into the code, the differences between the platforms are largely academic and preference for one or the other comes down to developer familiarity.  I know WordPress ergo I prefer to use it for most tasks.  I'm less familiar with Drupal so I tend to stay away from it unless I'm doing something where I know Drupal is clearly superior and worth the initial install pain and configuration tax that I will have to pay because I am less familiar with it.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39821141
Okay, this is very helpful. I have installed a Wordpress site, and I am now looking for where to create a custom post type. I can't find it...can you please tell me where this is?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39821169
It's not anyplace visible.  You need a plugin or you need to add a little code.

Plugin:

http://wordpress.org/plugins/simple-custom-types/ (among others)

Code (cheater method):

http://themergency.com/generators/wordpress-custom-post-types/

Code (actual):

http://codex.wordpress.org/Post_Types#Custom_Post_Types
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39823670
I installed the plug in. I don't want to have to create code, no one else on the team will be able to do it that way. Creating a new page type was clunky with limited options. Jason, you said there were other plugins, maybe they would work better?
Once I created a custom type, if I click on add new, I can't find it under post or page. In Drupal, when you create a new content type, it shows up in the list on Add Content.
It seemed like in this plugin I had to use checkboxes for what I want use on the page. In Drupal, you add one element at a time, giving it a name, choosing the type of element, select options, file/image upload, text boxes, etc, And you can add as many as you want.
Is this possible with one of the other plugins?
Drupal has ONE main plugin (module) called webform, which is excellent.
I am not convinced that Wordpress can easily handle what I need to do on this website.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39825826
I installed the plug in. I don't want to have to create code, no one else on the team will be able to do it that way. Creating a new page type was clunky with limited options. Jason, you said there were other plugins, maybe they would work better?

They might.  I've always used code to do this so I'm not overly familiar with the ins and outs of each plugin.  In no particular order:

http://wordpress.org/plugins/wck-custom-fields-and-custom-post-types-creator/
http://wordpress.org/plugins/custom-post-type-ui/
http://wordpress.org/plugins/custom-post-type-maker/
http://wordpress.org/plugins/types/
http://wordpress.org/plugins/easy-post-types/

Once I created a custom type, if I click on add new, I can't find it under post or page.

Not sure what you mean here. If you create the CPT right, it should register in the admin sidebar on the left of the backend.  You manage custom post types from there.  If you are talking about simple templates, those have a slightly different interface and use case.

It seemed like in this plugin I had to use checkboxes for what I want use on the page. In Drupal, you add one element at a time, giving it a name, choosing the type of element, select options, file/image upload, text boxes, etc, And you can add as many as you want.
Is this possible with one of the other plugins?

Depends on the plugin and what you mean by "element."  Generally speaking, WordPress content types are bare-bones affairs: title, slug, taxonomy, and content.  All other things beyond that are usually custom fields and some of the plugins handle those and some don't.  Personally, I use Advanced Custom Fields for that aspect of things.

I am not convinced that Wordpress can easily handle what I need to do on this website.

Shrug.  "Easy" is relative.  WordPress is easy for me because I know it.  Drupal is easy for you because you know it.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39840155
So it sure doesn't seem that Wordpress can handle what I am looking for without a lot of trial and error and trying plugins and see if they work plus add custom fields. That is all accomplished in Drupal with one "plugin" called web form. And you can create content type with as many custom fields as you want easily as far as I am concerned. Yes, it is about what I know!
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39880852
Thanks for your help. I turned down this job as I don't want to spend the time relearning how to do something that is simple for me.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39881025
Totally understandable...it's why I routinely turn down Drupal jobs ;)
0