Solved

count number of working days from a start date

Posted on 2014-01-30
7
245 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
Hi Expert's excel 2007

I need to formula to work out the number of working day's that have passed from say from 01/10/2013..yo dates date.
0
Comment
Question by:route217
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MINDSUPERB
MINDSUPERB earned 167 total points
ID: 39820474
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 39820481
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 167 total points
ID: 39820501
=NETWORKDAYS(B1,B2,B3:B10)

B1 = First date
B2 = Last date
B3:B10 = Custom holidays (optional)

See this amazing tutorial.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:myomoto
myomoto earned 166 total points
ID: 39820506
Good day.  

I think I understand your question.  Please tell me if I do not.

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/microsoft-office/use-excel-to-calculate-the-number-of-working-days-you-have-to-complete-your-projects/# 

This link will answer exactly your question.  Good luck mate!
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39820517
Excellent thanks for the feedback. .
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39820674
.....................
0