Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Php on both and IIS: how to?

Posted on 2014-01-30
7
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
Hi all.

I have a Win 8 64 bit machine with xampp installed on and all is ok. Now I need to run some php application on IIS so I installed IIS and the installation is okay. I configured IIS to run on port 8080 so to don't have problems with Apache port 80. But what I need is to run php on both servers. There is a way to share Php installation? Or what I have to do to run php in IIS also?

Thanks in advance
Marco
0
Comment
Question by:Marco Gasi
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 39820537
Typically developers use IIS for asp programming and apache for php programming. In your case you just want to test it in both?? Better to get resources about from iis.net see reference links below:
http://php.iis.net/
http://www.iis.net/learn/application-frameworks/running-php-applications-on-iis
and here you can get configuration for windows server 2012 and windows 8
http://www.iis.net/learn/application-frameworks/scenario-build-a-php-website-on-iis/configure-a-php-website-on-iis
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39820775
What I want to know if there is a way to use my php installation, running in Apache, in IIS without installing another php from scratch.
Maybe it's convenient uninstall xampp and install php, mysql and  apache manually: I yet did it following Kevin Yank's guide and it's not so difficult as I read around the web.
But before to do it, I wish to know if, once done that, I can use some trick to use the same php (and maybe mydql) in boths servers adjusting or commenting some lines or so...
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 39820854
Get the installer from http://www.php.net/ but also get the zip (manual) version and go ahead with the windows installation.
Copy the C:\PHP\php.ini-dist file to C:\Windows\ and rename it php.ini
Copy the zip contents to the php folder which should be c:/php (you are overwriting the XAMPP installation
If I have remembered everything you should now have PHP working in IIS and XAMPP
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39821071
Hi Cathal.
Please, let me understand: now I have php in C:\xampp\php so do I have to extract the php zip to c:\xampp\php?

Do I have to leave the destination direcotries of the installer how they are?

Thx
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39821817
No, do Not use the PHP from XAMPP.  Install a fresh version of PHP for Windows in it's Own directory.  IIS and Apache require different settings for PHP and you can't share them.  On my machine that has both web servers, I use the 'Non Thread Safe' version for IIS and the 'Thread Safe' version for Apache.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Closing Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39836790
I apologize for the delay in awarding points: other problems have requested my total attention.
Thanks, I installed fresh php for IIS.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39836867
You're welcome, glad to help.
0