Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vcenter Appliance ESXi 5.5

Posted on 2014-01-30
7
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
Please advise for VCenter Appliance usage on ESXi 5.5.
It's only a small lab environment so cpu/mem should be least impacted. Iow, if it (appliance) uses less resources then the Windows version, it might be a good option for me.

Please advise.
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Steve M
ID: 39820736
It absolutely uses less resources that the windows version - I use it on a fair size vsphere with 8 ESX hosts in 2 clusters in 2 datatacenters with 80 guests - works fantastic with very little resources used by vcenter.  I definitely recommend it for a smaller implementation.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 2000 total points
ID: 39820831
I use an appliance for development with 4GB and 4vCPUs and it works good. I run 9 hosts and a single cluster.
Best part is that i don't have to put a SQl standard as 5.5 vCenter's embedded DB supports upto 100 hosts and 300 VM's.
I have not cut down on resources as i have enough to give to vCenter. If needed it will run with lesser resources i'm sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39820970
My current VCenter runs with 4GB ram single CPU and it runs fine. Will the appliance also?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39821009
Yes it will. If possible just increase the CPU. RAM is more than sufficient.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39821018
My Microserver has only 2 CPU's so that's not an option for me. As long as  you tell me the appliance is using less resources, that's good enough for me.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39821956
Appliance is a hungry beast!
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 39824420
We have customers that use both.  We prefer windows as most customers no MS SQL better then Oracle and most plug-ins for vmware and storage integration require a windows system so you would need to install it on another windows box either way.

In most cases vcenter can get by on a dual proc and 8GB RAM in smaller environments.
0