Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 - Management power shell

Posted on 2014-01-30
2
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Can you tell me what is the cmdlet for this result? See file Picture1

For each maibox display nam contains (DGATI), I want to replace by (DGARI)

What is the cmdlet for execute this?
Picture1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:dgswin
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Sharma
ID: 39820608
Give a try to this:

1. Export all mailbox with matching condition to csv file.

Get-Mailbox -resultsize unlimited | where-object {$_.CustomAttribute1 -eq "<Value>" -and $_.DisplayName -Match 'DGATI' } | Select Alias, DisplayName | Export-Csv c:\output.csv

2. Not open CSV & replace all DGATI with DGARI
If csv contains " with all reocrds, replace them with null value. Remove first row as well.

3. Import the csv back to mailboxes.

$Temp = Import-Csv c:\output.csv
Foreach ($tmp in $temp) {Get-Mailbox $tmp.Alias | Set-Mailbox -DisplayName $tmp.DisplayName}

Always Try in lab first
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39820732
Besides point 2 is probably a typo, that procedure is overcomplicated. PowerShell can do this in one go.
Get-Mailbox -resultsize unlimited |
  where-object {$_.CustomAttribute1 -eq 'D. G. resources humaines et resources informationelles' -and $_.DisplayName -like '*DGATI*' }  |
  % {
    Set-Mailbox $_ -DisplayName $_.Displayname.Replace('DGATI', 'DGARI')
 }

Open in new window

You can add the -whatif to Set-Mailbox to simulate the change only.
0