Solved

after install of vcenter 5.5 cannot start vcenter service

Posted on 2014-01-30
42
2,003 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
this is the error I got in windows what is the exact log that I should goto to find more info on this ?

what are  common issues ?
e
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 25
  • 12
  • 3
  • +1
42 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
Comment Utility
One common issue is that it can't find the database.  Check the system DSN, and test your connection.

Another issue is a problem with credentials.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
thanks for the quick response

yeah it is running under system account

the ODBC can connect
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
ok the DSN is good

i created a local admin account and tried to run it on that and still failed



thanks!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
Comment Utility
OK, go to the details pane on the error message and see what it says.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Steve M
Comment Utility
sounds like you're on the right track - this article might help - http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1025664
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Steve M
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
I can connect via ODBC does this mean the db is not the issue?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
asavener earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Check your vpxd.log file, and it should give you more information on the exact problem.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1021804
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
i cant find the vpxd log is it on the vcenter server , if so where?

thanks!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
Comment Utility
Mine is vpxd-nnnn.log where nnnn is a four-digit number.

Check that you're using the path for Windows 2008 referenced in the article.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
yeah , I have searched and cannot find that anywhere on the windows box


does it created it when it first logs in

this is a brand new install


thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
I am thinking of a reinstall!!!!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
Comment Utility
Oh.  With a brand-new install, I wouldn't worry about troubleshooting.  I would recommend creating a brand-new SQL instance, though.

You might also consider just using the vCenter appliance.  The vCenter appliance is sweeeeet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
does the service  HAVE to run on a domain account ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
it will not let me install it again ,

I am totally stumped on this one
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
Comment Utility
The service needs to be able to access the database, so it needs to run under credentials that can do so.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
so you MUST run that as a Domain account?


the service that run vmware vcenter server needs to be a DOMAIN account ?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
Comment Utility
This is my understanding:

It doesn't have to be a domain account; it just has to be an account that has access to the database.  If the database is local, you can grant access to a local account and use the local account for the service.  If the database is remote, you should be able to use a local account if there is also a local account with the same username and password on the database server, that has been granted access.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
thanks I will try that !!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
Comment Utility
I should add, this isn't a configuration that I've ever used, it's just how NT authentication is supposed to work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
ok thanks !

I am getting with the customer and attempteing to add a domain accoount
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Is this a new installation?

upgrade?

has it ever worked?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
never worked , and it is a new install , ah Andrew  to save the day !!!


thanks man!!!!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
Comment Utility
Did you ever find the vpxd-<somenumber>.log file?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Well to be honest, on a new installation, that's never worked, I would not spend more than 5-10 minutes, because a re-install from scratch is not going to take that long.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
ok , I am glad to have you on this Andrew , but I have a few questions

if I install it with a domain account , can I change this account later ?

can it be installed with the service account on the SQL and VC all local ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
ok I am uninstalling it now,
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Yes, you can use a Domain Account, or Local System Account.

We generally use an  AD service account, for vCenter before commencing the installation.

e.g. service_vcenter (create a random password with generator, secure print out, put in an envelope should it be requried).

Follow fellow vExpert Derek Seaman's blog

http://www.derekseaman.com/2013/10/vsphere-5-5-install-pt-1-introduction.html

Part 1 - Part 15 of the installaton.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
can I use a domain account and then change it later to another domian account ?


thanks!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
Comment Utility
Yes, you can change it later, but you have to make sure the new account is a db_owner on the SQL database.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
so the domain account the runs the Vcenter service should also be the DB owner on the DB?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
ok I created I am using the account DOM\VCDBsbv

I am using that for the Vcenter service and it is the DB owner
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
and it is also running the SQL service
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
Comment Utility
That's a very common configuration.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
yeah it still fails when the service attempts to start
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
I am going to connect with the same domain account name with the ODBC

if the OBCD can test ok , does that mean it is good ?

I would think so ?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
Comment Utility
No, actually.  I had this problem just yesterday.  We have a working installation, and we want to move the database to a different SQL server.  After copying the database, changing the DSN, testing the DSN, the service still fails to start.  

That's why I keep asking about the vpdx-<somenumber>.log file.

I'm opening a case with VMware today.

Now, if testing the DSN through ODBC fails, then that tells you something.  A successful DSN test only tells part of the story, though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
oh sorry , I did not answer your question !!!

i never did find the vpxa as the install did not complete fully I think that it is not created

I just attempted to install this as a vcenter with embedded db and it still fails

I have opened another question on that , I am looking at the install logs now
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
this is my new question on the install with the embedded DB all on the same box


 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_28353228.html


thanks again !!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
this IS a second site to SSO 5.5 at another physical location

rning 'VpxProfiler' opID=SWI-41a7] VpxUtil_InvokeWithOpId [TotalTime] took 12001 ms
2014-01-31T12:06:13.189-05:00 [06104 error 'HttpConnectionPool-000001'] [ConnectComplete] Connect failed to <cs p:0000000009236aa0, TCP:e07r7m-evmvc01.ent.ds.gsa.gov:7444>; cnx: (null), error: class Vmacore::Ssl::SSLVerifyException(SSL Exception: Verification parameters:
--> PeerThumbprint: C3:70:53:83:C7:80:2C:3A:FA:D0:6B:67:8A:7C:B9:BB:B2:EE:4C:35
--> ExpectedThumbprint:
--> ExpectedPeerName: e07r7m-evmvc01.ent.ds.gsa.gov
--> The remote host certificate has these problems:
-->
--> * A certificate in the host's chain is based on an untrusted root.
-->
--> * self signed certificate in certificate chain)
2014-01-31T12:06:13.190-05:00 [01048 error '[SSO][SsoFactory_CreateFacade]'] Unable to create SSO facade: SSL Exception: Verification parameters:
--> PeerThumbprint: C3:70:53:83:C7:80:2C:3A:FA:D0:6B:67:8A:7C:B9:BB:B2:EE:4C:35
--> ExpectedThumbprint:
--> ExpectedPeerName: e07r7m-evmvc01.ent.ds.gsa.gov
--> The remote host certificate has these problems:
-->
--> * A certificate in the host's chain is based on an untrusted root.
-->
--> * self signed certificate in certificate chain.
2014-01-31T12:06:13.190-05:00 [01048 warning 'VpxProfiler'] Vpxd::ServerApp::Init [Vpx::Common::Sso::SsoFactory_CreateFacade(sslContext, ssoFacadeConstPtr)] took 15175 ms
2014-01-31T12:06:13.190-05:00 [01048 error 'vpxdvpxdMain'] [Vpxd::ServerApp::Init] Init failed: Vpx::Common::Sso::SsoFactory_CreateFacade(sslContext, ssoFacadeConstPtr)
--> Backtrace:
--> backtrace[00] rip 000000018018cd7a
--> backtrace[01] rip 0000000180106c48
--> backtrace[02] rip 000000018010803e
--> backtrace[03] rip 00000001800907f8
--> backtrace[04] rip 0000000000505bac
--> backtrace[05] rip 0000000000526722
--> backtrace[06] rip 000000014076acfa
--> backtrace[07] rip 000000014076481c
--> backtrace[08] rip 000000014099619b
--> backtrace[09] rip 000007feffbea82d
--> backtrace[10] rip 000000007740652d
--> backtrace[11] rip 0000000077afba01
-->
2014-01-31T12:06:13.192-05:00 [01048 warning 'VpxProfiler'] ServerApp::Init [TotalTime] took 20376 ms
2014-01-31T12:06:13.192-05:00 [01048 error 'Default'] Failed to intialize VMware VirtualCenter. Shutting down...
2014-01-31T12:06:13.210-05:00 [01048 info 'vpxdvpxdSupportManager'] Wrote uptime information
2014-01-31T12:06:16.819-05:00 [02468 warning 'VpxProfiler' opID=SWI-56f32f43] VpxUtil_InvokeWithOpId [TotalTime] took 12001 ms
2014-01-31T12:06:28.820-05:00 [01260 warning 'VpxProfiler' opID=SWI-31169898] VpxUtil_InvokeWithOpId [TotalTime] took 12001 ms
2014-01-31T12:06:40.821-05:00 [06104 warning 'VpxProfiler' opID=SWI-6a5d128c] VpxUtil_InvokeWithOpId [TotalTime] took 12000 ms
2014-01-31T12:06:52.822-05:00 [01260 warning 'VpxProfiler' opID=SWI-6d7d4b3] VpxUtil_InvokeWithOpId [TotalTime] took 12001 ms
2014-01-31T12:07:04.823-05:00 [06104 warning 'VpxProfiler' opID=SWI-55e83917] VpxUtil_InvokeWithOpId [TotalTime] took 12001 ms
2014-01-31T12:07:16.825-05:00 [01260 warning 'VpxProfiler' opID=SWI-3113c398] VpxUtil_InvokeWithOpId [TotalTime] took 12000 ms
2014-01-31T12:07:28.826-05:00 [02468 warning 'VpxProfiler' opID=SWI-35702e2f] VpxUtil_InvokeWithOpId [TotalTime] took 12001 ms
2014-01-31T12:07:40.827-05:00 [05108 warning 'VpxProfiler' opID=SWI-4b63962d] VpxUtil_InvokeWithOpId [TotalTime] took 12001 ms
2014-01-31T12:07:52.828-05:00 [06104 warning 'VpxProfiler' opID=SWI-6c4f3258] VpxUtil_InvokeWithOpId [TotalTime] took 12000 ms
2014-01-31T12:08:04.829-05:00 [02468 warning 'VpxProfiler' opID=SWI-bc5816b] VpxUtil_InvokeWithOpId [TotalTime] took 12001 ms
2014-01-31T12:08:13.216-05:00 [01048 info 'Default'] Forcing shutdown of VMware VirtualCenter now
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
i think this may be an SSO issue

I am installing the simplistic as  possible vcenter
0