Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

copy Exchange 2013 mailbox store

Posted on 2014-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
I was trying to install Exchange 2013 Standard on Server 2012 R2. When I was having problems, I opened a case with Microsoft and they told me that Server 2012 R2 does not support Exchange 2013. I will need to install Server 2012.

Is there an easy may to copy the mailbox store? Since everything will be exactly the same version, can I just copy the store file(s) or do i need to perform a migration? The store is less than 2 Gb in size.
0
Comment
Question by:LostInWindows
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39820549
A migration would be the best option.
There is database portability within Exchange 2013, but as you installed on an unsupported OS who knows what other problems you may have caused.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 39820552
Do you have a link for exchange 2013 to exchange 2013 migration information?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pcmghouse
pcmghouse earned 1000 total points
ID: 39820580
Create a new server with Windows Server 2012 Std with Exchagne Server 2013. Dont reuse the existing server.
use the same exchange 2013 version (CU1 or CU2 or CU3). It shouldn't matter, but to avoid problems.
Follow the steps as in the following article. CHeck any other article for eseutil if needed.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876926(v=exchg.150).aspx

I hope it will work.

Then later you can cleanup the R2 server after recovering everything from it.
0