Solved

if formula error

Posted on 2014-01-30
12
206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Hi expert's excel 2007

I am trying to work out the following formula

=if(b15="",if(c15="","No",if(c15="",newtworkdays(b15,e11,public holidays))))


Where public holidays is a named range...
0
Comment
Question by:route217
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39820569
you have an extra "w" in the NETWORKDAYS function before the "t".  Remove it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39820576
Hi that's a typo on my part when asking the question...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39820600
Then, what is the issue?  The formula enters correctly otherwise, but not sure what you are asking?
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39820615
The issue is I am getting false as oppsed to 46 days
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39820619
You have 2 different outcomes in your formula for when C15=""...

Can you explain, with words what you want the formula to check and do please?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39820623
B15 is Blank leads to check C15

B15 is not Blank does not have an option

C15 is blank gives "No"

C15 is not Blank checks if C15 is blank (already checked!!)

C15 is not blank does NETWORKDAYS calculation.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39820626
BTW to avoid typos like you had in the question, you can copy and paste from excel to the Question. To copy the formula, highlight the formula in the formula bar and press Ctrl + C; then you can paste into question text.
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39820627
Nbvc

in words...
if b15 is blank and c15 is blank then return no date otherwise if c15 is blank and b15 has a date then networkdays calculation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39820629
Apologies. ..for typo using iphone...
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 250 total points
ID: 39820638
The blank check of B15 & C15 can be combined in and AND

=IF(AND(B15="",C15=""),"",NETWORKDAYS(...

You don't have an option for when both are populated.

You have 4 scenarios that need to be covered.
B & C Blank - covered above -> Blank
B Blank, C populated
B populated, C Blank
B & C populated

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:NBVC
NBVC earned 250 total points
ID: 39820640
Try:

=IF(C15="",IF(B15<>"",NETWORKDAYS(B15,E11,public holidays),"No"),"No")
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39820652
Excellent all
0