Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vmware Snapshot

Posted on 2014-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Is it possible to create Convert a VMware Snapshot into Hyper v?
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 39820637
Um....  I think you'd have to roll back to that particular snapshot and then convert the virtual machine to Hyper V.

A snapshot is a collection of changes since the master disk was snapped; you have to combine the two to get a working virtual disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39820658
What is the best way to clone a VM Live without shutting down so that I could convert to hyper V.

Is that possible?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
asavener earned 2000 total points
ID: 39820839
If you have vCenter, just right-click and select clone.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39820850
Cloning is possible as above comment states.

- gurutc
0