Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lync 2013 mobile client

Posted on 2014-01-30
5
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
Hello,

 I am trying to configure the mobility service for Lync 2013. Does anyone know of a good tutorial I could use? I found one for Lync 2010, but I don't think I need to install the service?
0
Comment
Question by:victordr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39821592
Mobility was changed Significantly in 2013, so 2012 guidance is irrelevant.  still need to be at the proper CU (not RTM) and do some configuration. I haven't seen a "tutorial" for 2013, but the technet guidance is thorough and relatively easy to follow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 39835487
could you please provide a link?
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 39836795
I could really use some assistance with setting this up.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39836831
Here is a link to Technet for deploying mobility in Lync 2013.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh690055.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Gajendra Rathod earned 2000 total points
ID: 39891383
Please check this blog Post Lync 2013 mobile deployment.
0