Solved

Arial Unicode MS  - in adobe

Posted on 2014-01-30
13
1,057 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
The font Arial Unicode MS  works in word but shows up as a different font in adobe.  why?
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 39821049
Hi

when you say "but shows up as a different font " what do you mean?

Using the Create PDF out of Word or the Print to Adobe PDF both here with this font displays everything correctly.

Can you take a screen grab of what you see for both, Word and PDF?

capt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 39821105
It's not showing up as Arial Unicode MS  but instead as Calibri.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 39821106
In your other question, you allude to the fact that you add text in Acrobat and it shows up as Calibri...

When  you say, "Add text" do you use the TouchUp Text tool?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 39821140
It callled the text field tool in mine....
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 39821143
In adobe acrobat 9.0 standard
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 39821188
but i think that is the same thing.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 39821205
I can select Arial Unicode MS as but the result is calibri
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 500 total points
ID: 39821292
Are you adding text via a form field? That is the only instance where Acrobat is referring to text as a "text field", otherwise it's either the touchup tool, or a text box, or the typewriter tool. How do you access the tool? Different tools have different sets of fonts they support.

Have you tried plain old Arial instead of Arial Unicode MS? Does Arial get converted to Calibri too?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 39821311
I changed to a different font (OCR A Extended) which i think is what a needed anyway.

Thanks for your help
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 39821313
ty
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 39821343
I suspect he is editing in a text field in a document that has an Arial main font. There are no restriction on Arial MS so any substitution because of rights issues does not apply for Arial MS.

So if the Text field properties are set to Calibri, maybe the confusion arises from there.

vbnetcoder,  do you use the Form tool to add fields or does the document have these fields already? In either case, go to menu Forms>Add or edit fields. When the interface changes and shows you the text fields, right click on one, go to Properties and check the font settings on the General tab. If it is set to Calibri, change to Arial MS and see if your problem is gone once you close form editor.

If so then repeat on all affected fields.

hth
capt.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 39821349
My typing is too slow...  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 39821367
Thanks Capt!
0