Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Windows Fail To Start

Posted on 2014-01-30
12
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Got error : windows failed to start.  A recent hardware or software change might be the cause.  ...

Info : The boot selection failed because a required device is inaccessible.
0xc000000f

________________________
No disc inserted in laptop on boot up - -
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39820670
Have you a dual-boot up system?

What happens if try to boot up into safe mode?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 39820680
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39820718
Try to boot into safe mode then go to run and type Msconfig then go to services tab there and check on HIDE ALL MICROSOFT SERVICES then click on Disable All and restart your mchine into normal mode. Check if it works
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39820846
Do you have a backup of this system?  I'd start there if possible. How to do this would depend on the hardware/OS config.  Does this sytem have hardware/software disk mirroring in place?

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39820847
Also, if you boot from the install disk starting the repair mode, do you see the drives?

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39822949
Pressed F8 - - screen with same error comes back ,

Will using a Windows Vista disc work?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39823372
i would first look in the BIOS if your disk(s) are seen normally.
then check in the bios the boot priority  - that it's set to the right disk
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39827271
Tried Windows disc - - disk was checked .. was ok , ,
Now see error :

PININST Failed To Start
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39827340
it looks like it tries to start a system recovery on a HP :
http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Notebook-Operating-Systems-and-Software/Recovery-Manager-Problem-Recovery-fails/td-p/97667

tell me what you see exactly when starting up - or post a picture of it)

what doe you mean with "Tried Windows disc "  --i assume you tried booting from CD?
and " - - disk was checked "  what disk ??
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39827629
Windows Vista Home Premium (x64) Disc ... , and laptop HD checkdisk ran .. ,
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39827716
then it did not boot from cd
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39874648
Thanks , Found out that issue is with laptop getting to hot on the bottom - - If I use a laptop cool pad with dual fans - - all works.  Was able to do recovery from : Recovery CDs

- -
0