Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bizzare AD over web page

Posted on 2014-01-30
6
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
Hi experts

how do i get rid of bizzare adds over website, it started only over my computers not everwhere. what is that i need to install, AntiVirus, Anti adware, Anti spyware, Anti malware

For for info find attachment.

Thanks
Gagan Rawat
0
Comment
Question by:rawatgagan
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BertSublime
ID: 39820737
i would install an antivirus product Such as AVG,  as well as an anti malware application such as malware bytes.  do complete scans of your systems and clean them up.

you can also install an application that will block adverts on websites,  such as adblocker,

however it sounds like you have an infection which i would deal with first before you use ad blocker.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 1500 total points
ID: 39821684
Hello Gagan,

First we could not see any attachment.
For scanning please download and install MalwareBytes and run a quick scan. If it finds anything then select and remove the threats.
If it ask for reboot, then reboot the system and run a Full System scan.

Further run AdwCleaner and Junkware Removal Tool.

In your next reply please attach the logs from MalwareBytes, AdwCleaner and Junkware Removal Tool for further advise.

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/junkware-removal-tool/
http://www.malwarebytes.org/

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:rawatgagan
ID: 39829412
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:rawatgagan
ID: 39829413
Got my asnwere
0
 

Author Comment

by:rawatgagan
ID: 40490642
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for rawatgagan's comment #a39829413

for the following reason:

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rawatgagan
ID: 40490643
Thanks
0