Solved

Slow server

Posted on 2014-01-30
7
751 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Belarc shows the following:
Dell R720 Server
Dual Xeon E5-2620 2.00 Ghz
16G memory
Windows Server 2008 R2 SP2 (64bit)
MS SQL 2008 R2 (64Bit)
Remote Desktop with 20 TS users

Set up as DC
Basically runs Sage 300 (Accpac) on SQL with 20 remote users.

Users complain very slow. Sometimes it just stops and they have to reboot the server.
I suggested adding another 32Gb or 64Gb of memory.
Is this the correct suggestion?
SQL had no configuration so I set it to one CPU and 8Gb memory. This seems to be the best performance.
0
Comment
Question by:Alex Angus
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BertSublime
ID: 39820759
Have a look at the Resource monitoring (Under The performance tab on the Task Manger)

Look at the disk usage and disk queue. see if there is a large queue  during the slow periods.  

SQL can be quite disk intensive.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 39820767
Is this all on the same server OS? DC, TS, SQL? All those should be setup on separate 2008 r2 OS's (A TS should never also be a DC and run SQL server, and also a DC should never run SQL server), That configuration isn't supported by m$ and it is also advised strongly against doing.

If you want to run this on the same hardware, set it up as Hyper-V or ESXi host, and then run 3 x 2008 r2 Server OS's on that host, one the DC, the 2nd for TS, and the 3rd for SQL.

Adding RAM can never be wrong.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39820838
Agree with rindi on this.  Even with low usage it's a bad idea to put all that on one server.

- gurutc
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Alex Angus
ID: 39821181
Yes it is all on one server.
I know that is not the ideal, but this is what we have been given.
I am no expert at this as ERP Consultant is my business, not hardware and OS.

I know at another client the IT guys installed a small HP MicroServer and moved the DC there on its own. Slightly different to this site but I was wondering if that would work here to offload some load from the server. I do not know how to prove what is chewing up the resources. I have looked at Task Manager.

If I give them the suggestion of Hyper-V as above, it means they would need to buy 2 more Server OS's. Not so?
They would need to buy same Server 2008 R2 Standard so that the cals, which are for 2008, can be used. Or will the CALS work with Server 2012? I believe not.

If the DC is on another server, like a MicroServer, would it be ok to leave the TS and SQL on the main server?

I guess the question boils down to this. If you had money for another 32Gb memory and a small MicroServer, but not for a whole new server, would you spend it like this?
or
Would you stick with 16Gb memory, go Hyper-V (I guess 2012R2) and buy 2x Server 2008R2?
At the end of the day it boils down to budget.

Appreciate your thoughts in this not perfect situation.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39821637
Move any of the functions and it will help.

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 39821910
1 wouldn't run a DC, Sql, and RD server all one server, but since you are you need to make tweaks to limit the sql memory usage to 4-6GB so that you have memory for the RDP sessions.  I would also have NIC teaming going if the server supports it to increase the through put (don't forget to provision your switch ports for the teaming).  More Memory would also be good but you still have to tweak the sql as by default it will want to use as much of the server's memory that it can. If you sql db is big definitely have to increase memory as well as manage sql usage of it.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 39821926
I'm not an m$ license expert, but as far as I know the client CAL's you already own should be fine.

One Option I think you have is to get an SBS 2011 Standard with Premium add-on. That would give you the SBS 2011 server license (which is a 2008 r2 server), along with a 2nd 2008 r2 server license. You'd then have enough licenses for your 3 server OS's. You can run these under Hyper-V, so that would also be no problem, and if the 20 TS users reflects the number of your total users, SBS should also be fine too.

You could run all these OS's on the same hardware, provided it is powerful enough, but of course you could also run part of it on the microserver, maybe the SQL part.

Also, you can add 2012 servers to your environment, that should not be a problem with the licenses you already have. You just need the additional server licenses.
0