Solved

thin client and zero client

Posted on 2014-01-30
11
447 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
if all things store in server , what is the role of desktop engineers in enterprise . or still part of server storage act as a client os with applications and desktop engineers need to troubleshoot issues on those client computers in the server

detailed explanation is waiting ( thin and zero and support)
0
Comment
Question by:techp
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amclaughlin01
ID: 39820910
If I am understanding your questions correct, what is the role of the desktop technician in a thin client or zero client environment?

You need to consider what did your desktop technicians mainly have to work on or fix before desktop virtualization.  Although the OS and programs are being hosted and using resources of the server, there is still a physical piece of equipment that will need to be maintained and on occasion replaced if it goes bad.  

The benefits to desktop virtualization are that old end user computer lifespans can be extended for a number of years.  In the case of a thin client or zero client environment, they might have less moving parts and less chance of having problems but still have mice, keyboards, and monitors that will need to be replaced.  The desktop technician role changes a little from performing as much software/OS troubleshooting to more of a hardware/networking troubleshooting role.

If an end user is not seeing the programs or desktop that they should, the desktop technician may need to help troubleshoot why.

You might be able to justify reducing the number of desktop technicians you have, but probably wouldn't want to remove the position all together.
0
 
LVL 119
ID: 39821941
Desktop Engineer, goes out and swaps the Thin Client for a new Thin Client out of the box, connects to the network, configures and turns on!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amclaughlin01
ID: 39822362
Yes, that is correct.  And then on the rare occasion that something gets unplugged or a network cable goes bad (unless they are wireless), they might have to troubleshoot connectivity issues.

Do the desktop engineers by chance have to deal with network closets and switches?

Again, you may have dropped the need for them considerably, but just because the software does not run on each one of them that there are not other problems that could pop up.  


If you are debating on whether to keep them or not, I hope this at least gives you some food for thought and helps out in making a decision.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 39823212
As you transition your environment from physical to virtual, you should also transition your desktop staff to equivalent functions in the virtualized environment. These people are already well equipped to deal with the day-to-day support and operations of your user-facing systems. Typically a network/system engineer would be responsible for all the back-end operations/support and desktop engineers would be responsible for the systems that interface between the back-end and the client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39823289
my question is

 in virtual pc of thin client or zero client

 all windows , office and other programs will be in the serve ?

 so who will support these windows , office and installation of other programs or troubleshooting .......even all system inside the server
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 39823309
yes, thin/zero client = apps/data on the "server"

I'd say that who supports the apps/OS depends on the skill level of the staff, the provisioning method for your "servers," your app delivery scheme (thick installed, app virtualization, published, user installed, etc) and your company's decision making process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39823377
hello nprignano,

 can you explain , how the structure of thin client and zero client ( windows and office etc application should be installed on server ? as rdp of pc and pc on server ? )
0
 
LVL 119
ID: 39823471
It does not make any difference, what client you use to connect to a server, the clients are essentially dumb, and they just display mouse, keyboard and screen updates.

You would install on a server, just like you would a PC. (workstation).
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39823649
so is it like a desktop pc inside a server . so desktop hardware troubleshooting reduced , but still OS troubleshooting , application troubleshooting exists ..?.....and also other devices connected printer/scanner etc
0
 
LVL 119
ID: 39823658
Correct, imagine a desktop PC, but with a 100 users connected, all using the applications.

If you did not use, terminal services, you would have to manage 100 desktop computers.

Now you only have to manage a single server, and update a single server.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
amclaughlin01 earned 500 total points
ID: 39823931
To expand on how does the applications work in a virtual environment, you are going to run some type of software whether it be Microsoft Virtual Desktop, Citrix XenDesktop, or some other Virtual Desktop technology on a server.

Normally, you would create a "Golden" Image that would be used to create each user desktop when they logged in.  It gets a little more in depth when you start looking at static or volatile desktops, but in either case you would in essence load a desktop how you want to users to see it and then create an image from it.

Applications can be managed a couple different ways also.  You could include the application as part of the desktop image, or use another technology such as Terminal Services or ZenWorks for Desktops to publish/push applications out to the users.

Unfortunately, there are quite a few different ways to implement VDI and they are all a little different.

Here are a couple links that might help explain it in more detail:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/products/virtual-desktop-infrastructure/default.aspx#fbid=ZzlqFIamLQY

http://www.citrix.com/products/xendesktop/overview.html


This link here is a youtube video that gives a demo on what it is and how it works:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xQEyZRDq41Y


Let us know if you need more information.


Thanks
0