?
Solved

Perc S300 says NonRAID for a Mirror Set

Posted on 2014-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
We had an issue installing new drives into a PowerEdge server.  Long story short, the main RAID1 2 disk 500GB Drive set was lost, then redetected as two NonRAID volumes.  The PERC S300 shows two Virtual NonRAID disks instead of the original Mirror.  Now, it shows the two NonRAID Disks, and says that there is a Mirror set missing disks....

How do I convince the PERC BIOS menu that these are the disks it's looking for?  Jedi mind tricks don't seem to be working.
0
Comment
Question by:Dan Flood
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Dan Flood
ID: 39820806
I should add that the data is safe - I booted from a Linux disk, recovered the partitions and scooped it off to a spare drive.  But they are just disks with files on them, not a mirror set that will boot.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:SelfGovern
SelfGovern earned 1000 total points
ID: 39823267
I know you said PERC, but here's what I know about a similar situation with HP SmartArray controllers.

Your disks are probably out of sync.  If you put them back into a RAID group, the system won't know if it should make disk A look like disk B, or vice versa.  so you'll never be able to recover if you have both drives inserted at once.

So, you need to bring one disk up in a stable configuration, and then add the second, realizing that any desired (and undesired) changes on the second disk will be lost.

What I don't know about PERC is how to go about getting that stable disk booted safely.

With a SmartArray controller, you could boot the system with one drive from a mirrored set, and then add the second after the system was up, and it would re-sync the disks.  That was the safest way to get things back up and running.

If that doesn't work, can you tell it to take two empty bays and create a RAID 1 drive from them, and then insert one disk?  That would be second safest, probably.

I am glad you have a backup, because you are at somewhat greater than normal risk of losing the data on your ex-system disks.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39823386
You can take backup of one of these disks - then recreate the RAID and restore from backup to configured RAID. Then resolve the boot problem.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
gurutc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39823848
Yes, it's a non-raid set.  If you lost one of the drives then that drive may have lost the signature information that tagged it as a member of the array.  If you know which drive that was you can re-initialize it in the array utility.  Then you can create a new array, adding the good drive first and then the re-initialized drive.  But... things can and often do go wrong.  So make sure you're ok with losing the data on both.  Just like the above post says.  But again, you'll likely have to re-initialize the bad disk.  This will also help the controller BIOS know that it's a 'new' disk to be mirrored to an existing disk having existing data.

Good Luck,

- gurutc
0