Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why are outgoing emails disppearing into cyberspace and not going into the sent items folder

Posted on 2014-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
The user will send an email but it will not go into her sent items, I had her send an email to me, i received but there was no sign of it her sent items folder or anywhere else.

I did the following
 
In Outlook, go to "Tools" ===> "Options" ====> "Email Options" (under Preferences tab) ===> "Advanced Email Options" and then UNCHECK the box that says In folders other than the Inbox, save replies with original message.

Confirmed this was selected •The Save copy of sent messages in the Sent Items folder option may not be selected
0
Comment
Question by:jmcdm60
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jmcdm60
ID: 39820898
I also recreated the user's outlook profile.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Aditya Arora earned 1500 total points
ID: 39823370
Hi,


1. run scanpst on your outlook PST.
2. check system time and date.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39823891
What version of Outlook?
0