Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SAMBA 4 and Microsoft Active Directory integration

Posted on 2014-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,910 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
Hi everyone,
I have to ask a quick question about Active Directory and Samba 4.

Here is the scenario:
- 5 Microsoft Small Business Server 2011 (Win 2008 R2)
- 1 Windows 2008 R2 Server (at company Headquarters)
- 1 (or more) Ubuntu 13.1 Server with Samba 4 running different

Question: given the no-trust relationship limitation of MS SBS, is it in any way possible to have all the users of SBS and W2008 authenticate on SAMBA with their AD login?

Thank you in advance,
Andrea
0
Comment
Question by:Bozen999
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Helgenberger
ID: 39823345
Hello,

can you clarify in some points:
You are asking about trust relations; I assume you operate a multi domain forrest?
...with Samba4 running different
This part seems truncated to me?

If you want to operate samba file servers you cannot establish a trust relationship between them and another domain atm:
Does Samba support trust relationship with AD?

Trusts are currently not finished implemented. Samba can be trusted, but can't trust yet.

You can however bind them to your SBS servers or have them all join one domain, swapping the SBS servers with Samba4
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bozen999
ID: 39823350
Hi Daniel,
thank you for your comment. My goal is to leave the SBS servers as they are now, but use a single SAMBA server, binding it to all of them, so users from any SBS domains can use their Windows credentials to access Linux services and software.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Helgenberger earned 2000 total points
ID: 39823355
Ok, you want to bind a samba domain member to multiple domains then?
Assuming the domain controllers are all reachable from the samba server, this task should be fairly simple and drills down to creating multiple smb.conf files, one for evey domain joined.

Here is a tutorial, you don't even need Samba4 for that:
http://neelesh-gurjar.livejournal.com/9612.html
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39880069
Yes, with winbind.
0