Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Robocopy to migrase users My Documents from Server 2003 to NetApp Filer

Posted on 2014-01-30
12
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
Hello,

 I need to copy 700GB of user's my documents from our 2003 File Server to a NetApp Filer.

the main share is called userdocs and I have created a qtree on the filer for this. What would be the syntax to copy everything from \\server1\userdocs to \\nas\userdocs?
0
Comment
Question by:victordr
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex Green earned 2000 total points
ID: 39821027
robocopy \\server1\userdocs \\nas\userdocs /mir /r:5 /w:10 /z /log:c:\report.csv


/mir is mirror including security structure

/w is wait time

/r is number of retries

/z is restartable mode if the file fails

/log I'll let you guess that one :D

Regards

Alex

EDIT - if you want you can do a robocopy \\server1\userdocs \\nas\userdocs /copy:S for a second time to ensure the security is correct
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 39821087
So I just did a test - it deletes folders that currently exist in the destination.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39821099
If they aren't in the source then yes, you didn't specify that you already had folders in that particular folder. From the way it looked it was a completely new migration
If that's the case then do the following

robocopy \\server1\userdocs \\nas\userdocs /copyall /r:5 /w:10 /z /log:c:\report.csv
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 39821111
It is I just had some test folders in there. So let's say I want to start the copy process during business hours and resync at night with files it couldn't copy.

Would I just use the mirror option?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39821125
Ah right,

If there is nothing in the location, you just need to use the mirror, then overnight you run another mirror...

Since people aren't going to be using your new NetApp just yet you can carry on doing this until you get 100% completion with no errors, it won't modify the source.

If you do this on windows 2008r2 you can make it run with a multithreaded copy which is significantly faster.

If you want to do it during the day, you can use the /IPG switch so it throttles it back a bit so you don't cripple the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 39824129
When i initially did the copy it didn't copy over the NTFS, but i ran  /COPY:S then and it had the correct permission.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39824229
That's surprising since the /MIR should copy over security permissions as well, but as you did the /copy:s that will just recreate the security structure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 39825420
So here is another question - the users have a COPIER share inside there documents folder.

Will i need to recreate them manually?
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 39826297
SO i finished copying the data and did a /copy:S and the NTFS didn't copy over.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39827895
/mir just mirrors the folders & files and deletes. (/mir = /e /purge)

You need /copyall ( /copyall = /copy:datsou) to copy all the permissions.

I would also reduce the retry and waits if you're logging.  You can even skip it and just run the command again later on to catch them.  The retries can slow down copies tremendously.

This is probably what you want.

robocopy \\server1\userdocs \\nas\userdocs /e /copyall /r:1 /w:1 /z /log:c:\report.csv


Subsequent runs of robocopy will be much faster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 39828671
I just manually did the permission since it was only 30 folders.

How do I create the copier shares?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39829636
I'm not sure I undrestand your question.  The /e option copies subfolders, even empty ones.  If it exists in the original, it should copy over with robocopy.

You can run robocopy multiple times.  It will only copy files that have changed since the last copy.
0